Chiff.com

The web, reviewed by humans since 1999.






Art & Culture
movie reel
Movies
Movie quotes
Movie tickets
Movie trivia
Bafta Awards
Cannes
Critics Choice Awards
Golden Globe Awards
MTV Movie Awards
Hollywood stars @
Oscar AwardOSCAR AWARDS
Oscar party ideas
Razzie Awards
SAG Awards
Venice Film Festival

MAIN Arrow to Arts & CultureArt & Culture Arrow to MoviesMovies Arrow to Bafta Awards 2018 BAFTA Awards

also see -> Bafta TV Awards

Bafta Awards

Like the Oscars, the Baftas are the UK movie industry's top honor given to both British and international movie hits and in recent years has closely mimicked Hollywood (and vice versa), with some surprises.

WIth the "long list" of favored British films announced in early January, the official Bafta nominee list follows a few short weeks later — resulting in a feverish round of voting by the British Academy to see who will win the ultimate UK award for best movie, acting and direction.

This year, official 2018 Bafta nominees were revealed on Tuesday, January 9 (see below).

Then it was on to the big announcement of winners at the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards -- which aired live from Royal Albert Hall in London on Sunday, February 18, 2018. The live telecast was covered in the UK on BBC1 with a tradtional delayed broadcast in the US on BBC America.

Hosting this year's ceremony was smart funny lady and "Absolutely Fabulous" star Joanna Lumley.

The big winner? It was no far and away Three Billboards which lead with wins for Best Film, Frances McDormand for Best Actress, Sam Rockwell for Best Supporting Actor, Martin McDonagh for Original Screenplay, and for Outstanding British Film (with co-financing by UK’s Film4.)

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of nominees and 2018 BAFTA winners along with more about Britain's highest film award around the Web:


Say what?: BAFTA Nominee for Best Sound
is the silent film, "The Artist", in 2009.

DID YOU KNOW? Bafta Awards trivia

• In answer to the American Academy Awards, BAFTA started out as the British Film Academy, which was founded in 1947 by a group of major players in the British film industry including actor Laurence Olivier and director David Lean.

• The bronze Bafta award is modeled on the traditional theatrical tragicomic mask. It was designed in 1955 by American sculptor Mitzi Cunliffe.

• The first film awards ceremony took place in May 1949 when "The Best Years of Our Lives" won Best Film.

• British actress Maggie Smith has the most wins for Best Actress for her roles in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" (1969), "A Private Function" (1984), "A Room with a View" (1986) and "The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne" (1988).

• British actor Peter Finch holds the record with five Best Actor awards for his roles in "A Town Like Alice" (1956), "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), "No Love for Johnnie" (1961), "Sunday Bloody Sunday" (1971) and "Network" (1976).

• In 2012, the silent film ‘The Artist’ received a BAFTA nomination in the ‘Sound’ category.


The Bafta Awards around the Web:

Below, surf the rest of the Web for more history and Bafta trivia, current news & information, plus star-studded photo galleries chronicling the UK's highest film award:


BAFTA - The official site of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts with related feature stories and interviews, nominees, winners & photos.

IMDb: BAFTA Awards - Good, but brief background history and a omplete list of BAFTA winners dating back to 1969.

 

BAFTA 2018 Nominees & * Winners


Best film
* Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Outstanding British film
* Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
* I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

Best film not in the English language
* The Handmaiden
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

Best documentary
* I Am Not Your Negro
City of Ghosts
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best animated film
* Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best director
* Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original screenplay
* Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water

Best adapted screenplay
* Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

Best actress
* Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best actor
* Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best supporting actress
* Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor
* Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original music
* The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread

Best cinematography
* Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best editing
* Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best production design
* The Shape of Water
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Best costume design
* Phantom Thread
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water

Best make up & hair
* Darkest Hour
Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best sound
* Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best special visual effects
* Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British short animation
* Poles Apart
Have Heart
Mamoon

Best British short film
* Cowboy Dave
Aamir
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
* Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet


Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2018