AddThis Social Bookmark Button


What the World is Looking for
Chiff.com Web Guide

Gold Star Benzoin Aromatherapy Gold Star Benzoin OilsGold Star Benzoin Healing QualitiesGold Star Aromatherapy Healing Guides



Looking for something?              
Main
Articles
Art & Culture
Business
Education
Entertaining
Fashion
Health
Holidays
Home Life
Internet
Legal Guide
Pets
Pop Culture
Recipes
Recreation
Science
Shopping
Society
Sports
Technology
Tax Guides
Toy Reviews
Travel Guides
Wine Guides
Your Money

MAIN Arrow to Health Health Arrow to Alternative Health Alternative Arrow to Aromatherpay Aromatherapy Arrow to Benzoin Benzoin

Benzoin tree leaves & flowers
Usually adorned in attractive
leaves & silky white flowers,
aromatherapists prize the
benzoin tree sap for its
healing properties.

 

Silky white flowers bloom in clusters on the benzoin tree which grows up to 115 feet!

Aromatherapists aren't interested in the flowers, however.

They want the resin, or the sap, that flows from triangular cuts made into the bark of trees that are seven years or older. Each tree produces about 30 pounds of resin over the course of roughly 10 years.

There are two types of benzoin trees. The Siam benzoin tree (Styrax tonkinensis) and the benzoin Sumatra (Styrax paralleloneurus) both containing resins that are thick and have a vanilla-like aroma. The resin in its natural form is too thick so it must be melted by heat or extracted with alcohol in order to be used.

For centuries tincture of benzoin (friar's balsam) has been used to treat sores on ballerina's feet. It was also used to fight the flu and associated symptoms. Ayurvedic doctors used it to treat ringworm, shingles and other skin disorders.

What do doctors use benzoin for today? Most use it for the same flu-like symptoms because of the soothing action it possesses, as well as its expectorant qualities. Yeast infections can be treated with benzoin because of its antibacterial activity.

Skin problems like eczema or psoriasis can be relieved and calmed by using benzoin resin. Benzoin is frequently added to skin care products by cosmetic companies because of its ability to help the skin maintain elasticity and preserve its suppleness.

The warming qualities of benzoin resin are emotionally beneficial too. It helps calm the central nervous system, thereby easing the tension, stress, and anxiety that is so hard to avoid in everyday life. It helps to diminish anger and irritability, making it easier to focus and have some direction when addressing problems so mole hills don't turn into mountains. It's scent has been said to be an aphrodisiac and has been known to help overcome some sexual problems.

NOTE: Do not ingest benzoin resin or oil. It may smell sweet, but it is toxic if taken internally.


More about benzoin resin or friar's balsam around the Web:

Benzoin - Wikipedia - Short but sweet summary of history of the benzoin tree and its resin.

E-how: How to Use Benzoin Resin - Great ideas on how to make benzoin work for you in different ways in association with other oils.

Organic Facts - Health Benefits of Benzoin - Very thorough, easy to read listing of the available benefits of benzoin.

 

Related Chiff.com Feature Articles:

 Natural Flu Remedies Homemade Poison Ivy Remedies
 Natural Menopause Relief Homemade Sunburn Remedies
     


This information is intended as reference and not as medical advice.
All treatment decisions should be made by medical professionals.

 

Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links


 



Like this page? E-mail it to a friend: E-mails are not recorded. Read our privacy policy

 

 
 

chiff.com - You're Guide to the Best Sites

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap  |  Advertise with Us

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2009