Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to HolidaysHolidays Arrow to Halloween Halloween Arrow to Halloween TV Shows & Movies Halloween TV Shows & Movies

halloween tv movieWhat would October be without scary movies and your favorite Halloween TV specials?

Turn out the lights, grab the popcorn, and check out the full 2021 Halloween TV specials and movie schedule (below) with new updates added as they are announced.

As usual, back this year is Disney's "Monstober" with fan-favorited Halloween movies and popular TV show Halloween episodes.

Freeform Network's traditonal "31 Nights of Halloween" also features a whole month of thrills and chills beginning October 1. Don't miss the network's traditional showings of everyone's favorite Halloween treat, "Hocus Pocus", along with brand new premieres in 2021 including "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil", "Jaws", and "Men in Black II".

And it just wouldn't be Halloween without the The Simpson's Halloween special on Fox with its annual "Treehouse of Horror"

Also in October is Syfy Channel's "31 Days of Halloween featuring sci-fi classics and original programming all month long. For more Halloween classics, don't miss the 2021 installment of AMC Fearfest with showings of some of the scariest horror movies ever made -- with more than 60 films running from mid-October to Halloween Night.


"Maleficent: Mistress of Evil", and "Men in Black II" premiere this year on Freeform in October


Sadly, don't count on a network broadcast of "It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown" this year as Apple TV+ acquired the exclusive rights to ALL the Charlie Brown holiday specials last year. And,, so far, there's been still no word yet if Apple TV+ will be streaming "The Great Pumpkin" in 2021.

Meanwhile, stay glued to your seats for a complete schedule of times, dates, and channels for a 2021 Halloween entertainment spooktacular!

ALL TIMES EASTERN

Saturday, October 2, 2021

7:00am – The Goonies, Freeform
10:00am – Halloween marathon begins, AMC
9:35am – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
12:15pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
2:45pm – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
4:50pm – Addams Family Values, Freeform
6:55pm – Tyler Perry’s Boo 2! A Madea Halloween, SYFY
6:55pm – Monsters, Inc., Freeform
9:00pm – Monsters University, Freeform
11:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), SYFY
11:30pm – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform

Sunday, October 3, 2021

7:00am - Halloween marathon continues, AMC
7:00am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
8:40am – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
9:00am – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
11:00am – Under Wraps (2021), Disney Channel
11:10am – Matilda, Freeform
12:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge, SYFY
1:15pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
2:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), SYFY
2:55pm – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
4:35pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
5:15pm – Under Wraps (2021), Disney Channel
6:45pm – Maleficent, Freeform
7:00pm – Ugly Dolls, Disney Channel
8:00pm – The Birds (1963), TCM
8:30pm – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
8:50pm – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Freeform
10:15pm – Little Shop of Horrors (1986), TCM
11:30pm – The Craft (1996), Freeform

Monday, October 4, 2021

8:00am – Saw movie marathon begins, SYFY
12:30pm – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
1:30pm – The Goonies, Freeform
2:30pm – Ugly Dolls, Disney Channel
3:15pm – I Walked with a Zombie (1943), TCM
4:00pm – Matilda, Freeform
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – The Seventh Victim (1943), TCM
5:30pm – Poltergeist (1982), AMC
6:00pm – The Craft (1996), Freeform
8:00pm – Ghost Ship, AMC
9:30pm – Disney House of Villains, Disney Channel
8:30pm – Fright Night (2011), Freeform
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Tuesday, October 5, 2021

10:30am – Matilda, Freeform
12:30pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
3:00pm – Poltergeist (1982), AMC
3:00pm – Shrek, Freeform
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – Cowboys & Aliens, SYFY
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
5:00pm – Shrek 2, Freeform
5:10pm – Under Wraps (2021), Disney Channel
5:30pm – Fright Night, AMC
7:00pm – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
7:00pm – Men in Black, SYFY
8:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
9:00pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:00pm – Men in Black II, SYFY
10:00pm – The Crazies, AMC
11:00pm – Gremlins, SYFY
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

10:30am – Casper (1995), Freeform
12:30pm – Shrek, Freeform
12:45pm – Forbidden Planet (1956), TCM
2:30pm – Shrek 2, Freeform
2:30pm – The Invisible Boy (1957), TCM
4:15pm – The Terminal Man (1974), TCM
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
5:00pm – Men in Black, SYFY
5:30pm – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC
6:15pm – Deadly Friend (1986), TCM
6:30pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
7:00pm – Men in Black II, SYFY
8:00pm – House of Wax, AMC
8:00pm – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
9:00pm – Ant-Man, SYFY
10:30pm – The Last House of the Left, AMC
11:30pm – Chucky (2021), SYFY
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Thursday, October 7, 2021

11:30am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
1:30pm – Halloweentown, Freeform
3:30pm – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – Ant-Man, SYFY
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
5:30pm – House of Wax, AMC
6:00pm – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
7:00pm – Ouija, SYFY
8:00pm – Scream, AMC
8:30pm – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
9:00pm – Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark, SYFY
10:30pm – Scream 2, AMC
11:00pm – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003), SYFY
12:00am – Jaws 3, Freeform

Friday, October 8, 2021

9:30am – Mickey’s Tale of Two Witches, Disney Channel
10:30am – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
12:00pm – Final Destination marathon begins, AMC
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
6:30pm – The Sixth Sense, SYFY
7:00pm – Disney’s Magic Bake-Off, Disney Channel
9:00pm – Family Guy (Halloween Theme), Freeform
5:15pm – Zombies (2018), Disney Channel
9:30pm – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
9:00pm – Separation, SYFY
11:00pm – Scream 4, SYFY
12:00am – Frankenweenie (2012), Freeform

Saturday, October 9, 2021

7:00am – Turbo (2013), Freeform
9:00am – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
9:10am – Shrek, Freeform
11:15am – Shrek 2, Freeform
1:20pm – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
3:25pm – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
3:25pm –Chucky marathon begins, SYFY
4:30pm – The Shining (1980), AMC
5:30pm – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
7:00pm – Monsters University, Disney Channel
7:40pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:00pm – Carrie (2013), AMC
8:50pm – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
9:50pm – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
10:15pm – Carrie (1976), AMC
10:55pm – Child’s Play 2, SYFY
11:00pm – Disney’s Magic Bake-Off, Disney Channel
11:55pm – Addams Family Values, Freeform

Sunday, October 10, 2021

7:00am – Shrek, Freeform
9:00am – The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
9:05am – Shrek 2, Freeform
11:10am – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
11:54am – Carrie (1976), AMC
1:15pm – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
2:09pm – The Shining (1980), AMC
3:20pm – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
3:30pm – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, SYFY
4:30pm – Disney House of Villains, Disney Channel
5:00pm – Disney’s Magic Bake-Off, Disney Channel
5:39pm – Carrie (2013), AMC
5:30pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
6:00pm – Descendants 2, Disney Channel
7:03pm – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, SYFY
7:40pm – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
8:05pm – Descendants 3, Disney Channel
9:45pm – Addams Family Values, Freeform
11:50pm – Casper (1995), Freeform

Monday, October 11, 2021

11:30am – Jaws, Freeform
2:30pm – Jaws 2, Freeform
4:00pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
4:30pm – The Worst Witch, Disney Channel
5:30pm – Scream, AMC
5:05pm – Alien, Freeform
6:00pm – Disney’s Magic Bake-Off, Disney Channel
7:00pm – Under Wraps (2021), Disney Channel
7:45pm – Aliens, Freeform
8:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
8:00pm – Child’s Play 2, SYFY
10:00pm – Child’s Play 3, SYFY
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Tuesday, October 12, 2021

2:25pm – Chucky marathon begins, SYFY
3:00pm – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
4:00pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
6:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009), AMC
6:30pm – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
8:00pm – Final Destination, AMC
8:00pm – Mrs. Doubtfire, Freeform
10:00pm – Final Destination 2, AMC
11:00pm – Day of the Dead (2021), SYFY
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

11:00am – Friday the 13th marathon begins, SYFY
12:30pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
3:00pm – Halloweentown, Freeform
5:00pm – Pumpkinhead, AMC
5:00pm – Mrs. Doubtfire, Freeform
7:00pm – Halloween marathon begins, AMC
8:00pm – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Thursday, October 14, 2021

10:00am – Halloween marathon continues, AMC
1:00pm – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
1:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street marathon begins, SYFY
3:30pm – Hook, Freeform
6:45pm – Matilda, Freeform
8:50pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
11:00pm – Chucky (2021), SYFY

Friday, October 15, 2021

9:00am – Halloween marathon continues, AMC
11:00am – Matilda, Freeform
9:00pm – Family Guy (Halloween Theme), Freeform
10:00pm – Day of the Dead (2021), SYFY
10:55pm – Chucky (2021), SYFY
11:55pm – It Follows, SYFY

Saturday, October 16, 2021

7:00am – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
9:30am – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
10:30am – Scream 4, SYFY
12:00pm – Mrs. Doubtfire, Freeform
1:00pm – Leatherface, SYFY
3:00pm – Scream, AMC
3:00pm – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, SYFY
3:05pm – Men in Black (1997), Freeform
5:00pm – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, SYFY
5:15pm – Men in Black II, Freeform
5:30pm – Scream 2, AMC
7:15pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00pm – Jeepers Creepers 3, SYFY
8:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980), AMC
9:00pm – Slumber Party Massacre, SYFY
9:25pm – Maleficent, Freeform
10:00pm – Halloween (1978), AMC
11:30pm – The House with a Clock in Its Walls, Freeform

Sunday, October 17, 2021

7:00am – The Middle (Halloween Episode), Freeform
7:30am – Mrs. Doubtfire, Freeform
10:30am – Men in Black (1997), Freeform
12:40pm – Men in Black II, Freeform
2:00pm – The Sixth Sense, SYFY
1:15pm – Scream, AMC
2:40pm – The House with a Clock in Its Walls, Freeform
3:45pm – Halloween (1978), AMC
4:30pm – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, SYFY
5:10pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
5:45pm – Friday the 13th (1980), AMC
7:20pm – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
7:30pm – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, SYFY
8:00pm – Poltergeist (1982), TCM
9:25pm – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
10:00pm – Burnt Offerings (1976), TCM
11:35pm – Toy Story of TERROR!, Freeform
12:05am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform

Monday, October 18, 2021

10:00am – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, SYFY
1:01pm – Harry Potter and the Goblet Fire, SYFY
1:15pm – The Exorcist, AMC
2:00pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
4:00pm – Final Destination, AMC
4:00pm – Toy Story of TERROR!, Freeform
4:30pm – Taken, SYFY
4:30pm – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
6:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
6:30pm – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
6:30pm – John Wick, SYFY
8:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
8:30pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
8:30pm – John Wick: Chapter 2, SYFY
11:00pm – Taken, SYFY
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

12:30pm – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Freeform
3:40pm – X-Men: First Class, Freeform
4:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
6:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
6:15pm – The Ice Pirates (1984), TCM
6:50pm – Men in Black, Freeform
8:00pm – Ghost Ship, AMC
9:00pm – Men in Black II, Freeform
10:0pm – Scream, AMC
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

10:30am – X-Men: First Class, Freeform
12:00pm - Resident Evil marathan begins, TBS
1:00pm – Scream, AMC
1:30pm – Cowboys & Aliens, Freeform
3:30pm – Scream 2, AMC
4:00pm – Men in Black, Freeform
6:00pm – Men in Black II, Freeform
6:00pm – Ghost Ship, AMC
8:00pm – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
8:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
9:59pm – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Thursday, October 21, 2021

4:00pm – The Craft (1996), Freeform
6:30pm – The Huntsman: Winter’s War, Freeform
9:00pm – Maleficent, Freeform
12:00am – Mirror Mirror, Freeform

Friday, October 22, 2021

10:30am – The Craft, Freeform
9:00pm – Family Guy (Halloween Theme), Freeform
12:00am – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform

Saturday, October 23, 2021

7:00am – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
9:30am – Casper (1995), Freeform
11:50am – Shrek, Freeform
1:55pm – Shrek 2, Freeform
4:00pm – Halloweentown, Freeform
6:05pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:15pm – Ghostbusters (2016)
11:30pm – Fright Night (2011), Freeform

Sunday, October 24, 2021

7:00am – Casper (1995), Freeform
9:30am – Shrek, Freeform
11:40am – Shrek 2, Freeform
1:45pm – Halloweentown, Freeform
3:50pm – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
5:30pm – Ghostbusters (2016), Freeform
8:00pm - It: Chapter Two, TNT
8:45pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
10:55pm – Mrs. Doubtfire, Freeform
11:45pm - Insidious, TNT
2:00am - Insidious: Chapter 3, TNT

Monday, October 25, 2021

1:00pm – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
2:00pm – The Goonies, Freeform
4:30pm – Scared Shrekless, Freeform
5:00pm – Shrek, Freeform
7:00pm – Shrek 2, Freeform
9:00pm – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

12:00pm – The Goonies, Freeform
2:30pm – Scared Shrekless, Freeform
3:00pm – Shrek, Freeform
5:00pm – Shrek 2, Freeform
7:00pm – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
9:00pm – Maleficent, Freeform
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

1:00pm – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
3:30pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
6:00pm – Matilda, Freeform
8:00pm – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
12:00am – The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Thursday, October 28, 2021

11:30am – Casper (1995), Freeform
2:00pm – Matilda, Freeform
4:00pm – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
6:30pm – The Craft (1996), Freeform
8:00pm - Hotel Transylvania, TNT
9:00pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
12:00am – Frankenweenie (2012), Freeform

Friday, October 29, 2021

12:30pm – Men in Black (1997), Freeform
9:00pm – Family Guy (Halloween Theme), Freeform
12:00am – Men in Black II, Freeform

Saturday, October 30, 2021

7:00am – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
8:00am – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
10:00am - Poltergeist, TBS
10:30am – Men in Black (1997), Freeform
12:35pm – Men in Black II, Freeform
2:35pm – Goosebumps (2015), Freeform
5:05pm – Goosebumps, Freeform
7:10pm – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
8:50pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
11:00pm – Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Freeform

Sunday, October 31, 2021

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

7:00am – Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Freeform
10:00am – Goosebumps, Freeform
11:00am - Shaun of the Dead, TBS
12:30pm – Goosebumps, Freeform
2:35pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
4:45pm – Casper (1995), Freeform
6:00pm - Hotel Transylvania, TBS
7:15pm – Maleficent, Freeform
8:00pm - The Witches, TBS
9:20pm – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
11:30pm – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform

 


 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2021