Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Arts & CulturePop Culture Arrow to MoviesMovies 2020 Critics Choice Awards

Critics Choice Movie AwardsSure, everybody's a critic.

However, opinions that pull the most weight are from the 200 film critics that make up the Broadcast Film Critics Association, the largest film critics organization in the U.S. and Canada.

This year, the landmark 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards will be televised on the CW beginning at 7PM ET on Sunday, January 12, 2020 live from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

Hosting the Critics Choice Awards for the second time in a row will be actor Taye Diggs, star of The CW's drama series All American.

Meanwhile, keep it here for more updates including 2020 Critics Choice nominees, a complete list of presenters, and the announcement of big winners in January 2020!


2019 Critics Choice Awards rewind

Leading 2019 Critics Choice nominees (see below) included "The Favourite" with a whopping 14 nominations including Best Picture, Director and nods for Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz. More accolades followed with Black Panther receiving 12 nominations, First Man with 10, and Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born, and Vice with nine nods each.

On awards night, presenters for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards included a Hollywood 'Who's Who" including Viola Davis, The Big Bang Theory cast, Awkwafina, Angela Bassett, Kristen Bell, Ted Danson, Nina Dobrev, Winston Duke, America Ferrera, Sara Gilbert, Josh Hutcherson, Stephan James, Jameela Jamil, Nicole Kidman, Joel Kinnamon, Kiki Layne, Eugene Levy & Catherine O’Hara, Justina Machado, Ricky Martin, Jeanine Mason, Chrissy Metz, Mandy Moore, Olivia Munn, Edgar Ramirez, Haley Lu Richardson, Sarah Silverman, Cole Sprouse, Ben Stiller, and Bradley Whitford.

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of nominees and winners at the 2019 Critics Choce Awards, along with
trivia and fun facts on one of Hollywood's most prestigious annual awards.


DID YOU KNOW? Critics' Choice Awards fun facts


Best Lip Lock: Meryl Streep & Sandra Bullock.

• The Critics' Choice Awards are historically one of the best barometers for predicting the Oscars.

• While the Oscars are awarded by industry insiders, the Critics' Choice Awards are voted upon by movie critics who are paid to watch every movie released that year.

• The first Critics' Choice Awards were presented on January 22, 1996. That year, "Sense and Sensibility" won Best Picture. The movie's star, British actress Emma Thompson, took home Best Screenplay for the same film.

• Actor Russell Crowe holds the record for back-to-back Best Actor wins for "The Insider" (1999) "Gladiator" (2000) and "A Beautiful Mind" (2001).

• Sandra Bullock ("The Blind Side") and Meryl Streep ("Julie and Julia) tied for Best Actress at the 2010 Critics Choice Awards as their infamous "liplock" drew laughs during a dual acceptance speech.

• A the 2013 Critics' Choice Awards, winner for Best Young Actor/Actress was 9 year-old actress Quvenzhané Wallis ("Beasts of the Southern Wild"), who read her acceptance speech from her iPhone.

 

2019 Critics Choice Awards Nominees & * Winners

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman


The Favourite


First Man


Green Book


If Beale Street Could Talk


Mary Poppins Returns


* Roma


A Star Is Born


Vice



BEST ACTOR


* Christian Bale – Vice


Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born


Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate


Ryan Gosling – First Man


Ethan Hawke – First Reformed


Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody


Viggo Mortensen – Green Book



BEST ACTRESS

(TIE)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma


Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns


* Glenn Close – The Wife


Toni Collette – Hereditary


Olivia Colman – The Favourite


* Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born


Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


* Mahershala Ali – Green Book


Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy


Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman


Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born


Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?


Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Amy Adams – Vice


Claire Foy – First Man


Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased


* Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk


Emma Stone – The Favourite


Rachel Weisz – The Favourite



BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


* Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade


Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace


Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife


Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place


Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give


Sunny Suljic – Mid90s



BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


Black Panther


Crazy Rich Asians


* The Favourite


Vice


Widows



BEST DIRECTOR


Damien Chazelle – First Man


Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born


* Alfonso Cuarón – Roma


Peter Farrelly – Green Book


Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite


Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman


Adam McKay – Vice



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade


Alfonso Cuarón – Roma


Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite


Adam McKay – Vice


* Paul Schrader – First Reformed


Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book


Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place



BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther


Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?


* Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk


Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born


Josh Singer – First Man


Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


* Alfonso Cuarón – Roma


James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk


Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born


Rachel Morrison – Black Panther


Robbie Ryan – The Favourite


Linus Sandgren – First Man



BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


* Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther


Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma


Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians


Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite


Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man


John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns



BEST EDITING


Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born


Hank Corwin – Vice


* Tom Cross – First Man


Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma


Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite


Joe Walker – Widows



BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots


* Ruth Carter – Black Panther


Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody


Sandy Powell – The Favourite


Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns



BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP


Black Panther


Bohemian Rhapsody


The Favourite


Mary Queen of Scots


Suspiria


* Vice



BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Avengers: Infinity War


* Black Panther


First Man


Mary Poppins Returns


Mission: Impossible – Fallout


Ready Player One



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


The Grinch


Incredibles 2


Isle of Dogs


Mirai


Ralph Breaks the Internet


* Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse



BEST ACTION MOVIE


Avengers: Infinity War


Black Panther


Deadpool 2


* Mission: Impossible – Fallout


Ready Player One


Widows



BEST COMEDY


* Crazy Rich Asians


Deadpool 2


The Death of Stalin


The Favourite


Game Night


Sorry to Bother You



BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY


* Christian Bale – Vice


Jason Bateman – Game Night


Viggo Mortensen – Green Book


John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie


Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2


Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You



BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY


Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns


* Olivia Colman – The Favourite


Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade


Rachel McAdams – Game Night


Charlize Theron – Tully


Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians



BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE


Annihilation


Halloween


Hereditary


* A Quiet Place


Suspiria



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Burning


Capernaum


Cold War


* Roma


Shoplifters



BEST SONG


All the Stars – Black Panther


Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’


I’ll Fight – RBG


The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns


* Shallow – A Star Is Born


Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns



BEST SCORE


Kris Bowers – Green Book


Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk


Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs


Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther


* Justin Hurwitz – First Man


Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns



TELEVISION


BEST DRAMA SERIES


* The Americans (FX)


Better Call Saul (AMC)


The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Homecoming (Amazon)


Killing Eve (BBC America)


My Brilliant Friend (HBO)


Pose (FX)


Succession (HBO)


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)


Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)


Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)


Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Billy Porter – Pose (FX)


* Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)


Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)



BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)


Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)


Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


* Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)


Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)


Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)


Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


* Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)


Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)


Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)


Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)


Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)


Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)


* Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)


Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)



BEST COMEDY SERIES


Atlanta (FX)


Barry (HBO)


The Good Place (NBC)


The Kominsky Method (Netflix)


* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


The Middle (ABC)


One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Schitt’s Creek (Pop)



BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)


Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)


Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)


Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)


* Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)


Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)



BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)


* Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)


Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)


Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)


Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)


Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)


Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)


Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


* Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


* Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)


Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)


Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)



BEST LIMITED SERIES


A Very English Scandal (Amazon)


American Vandal (Netflix)


* The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Sharp Objects (HBO)



BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Icebox (HBO)


* Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)


King Lear (Amazon)


My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)


Notes from the Field (HBO)


The Tale (HBO)



BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


* Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)


John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)



BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


* Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)


Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)


Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)


Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)


Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)


Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)


Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


* Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)


* Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)


Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)


Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)



BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)


Archer (FX)


Bob’s Burgers (Fox)


* BoJack Horseman (Netflix)


The Simpsons (Fox)


South Park (Comedy Central)


More about the Critics' Choice Awards around the Web

Check out the rest of the Web for more facts & information, gossip, red carpet pictures of the stars plus photo galleries dedicated to the Critics' Choice Awards, the first in a long line of show biz accolades that kick off this year's awards season...

Critics Choice.com - The official site of the Critics Choice Awards featuring complete coverage, lists of nominees and winners, current movie ratings, pictures of red carpet arrivals, association news and background information.

The Hollywood Reporter - Critics Choice Awards - Get all the updates from a major source offering feature stories and current updates, related blog entries, and lots of eye candy in the photo gallery.

 

Sponsored Links

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2019