Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to NAACP Image Awards 2023 NAACP Image Awards

WHEN: Tentative: Saturday, February 25, 2023 at 8PM ET

WHERE: On BET live from the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles

America will join in the celebration when the 54th annual NAACP Image Awards is televised in February. Tentatively scheduled for Saturday, February 25, 2023, the show will air on BET.

Meanwhile, keep it here for more updates as awards season nears including a complete list of 2023 NAACP Award nominations along with who will host, guest presenters, and big winners on awards night!


2022 NAACP Image Awards rewind

2022 NAACP Image Awards nominees (also see WINNERS below) had "Harder They Fall" and "Insecure" leading the pack with12 nods apiece. Other notable movie category nominations include the Aretha Franklin biopic "Respect" starring Jennifer Hudson with six nods, followed by "Bruised" with four, "King Richard" with five and "Journal for Jordan" with three nominations.

2022 Entertainer of the Year nominees included Jennifer Hudson, Lil Nas XM, Megan Thee Stallion, Regina King, and Tiffany Haddish.

Hosting the 2022 NAACP Image Awards for a record 9th time was actor and funnyman Anthony Anderson.


Top nominees at the 2022 NAACP Image Awards were "Insecure" and "They Harder They Fall" with 12 nods each.


The lineup of presenters at the main 2022 NAACP Image Awards show included Issa Rae, Kerry Washington, LL Cool J, Michael Straham, Morgan Freeman, Paula Patton, Questlove, Simu Liu, Tiffany Haddish, Zendaya, NAACP president Derrick Johnson & NAACP Board Chairman Leon W. Russell with a performance by Mary J. Blige.

Samuel L. Jackson was presented with the NAACP Chairman’s Award, and journalist Nikole Hannah-Jones received the Social Justice Impact Award

Just up ahead, just out all the nominees and winners, along with info and fun facts on the biggest night in black entertainment.


All about the NAACP Image Awards

Now entering its fifth decade, the NAACP Image Awards have recognized the best in African-American achievements in literature & entertainment, with the most anticipated nods usually associated with current popular TV, movie and music categories.

While the NAACP Image Awards have traditionally only nominated African-American artists, in recent years the nominees and winners have included such music stars as Justin Timberlake and other performers popular with black audiences, as well.


DID YOU KNOW? NAACP Image Awards fun facts


Most wins ever for Best Drama Series.

• The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People was founded in 1909. The NAACP Image Awards ceremony was first presented in 1967, and first nationally televised on Fox in 1994.

• Today, the NAACP Image Awards have evolved into “a multi-cultural awards show from an African-American point of view” honoring artists who appeal to multiple ethnicities.

• Except for fan voting on the Entertainer of the Year category, voting rights for the Image Awards are restricted to members of the NAACP only.

• In the Entertainer of the Year category, multiple wins include Dionne Warwick (1986, 1988), Patti LaBelle (1987, 1993) and Beyoncé (2004, 2018).

• For Best Drama series, "Grey's Anatomy" currently holds the record for most wins with 5.

• The host with the most? Hosting the NAACP Image Awards for record seven times is actor Anthony Anderson (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020. 2021 and 2022) followed by actor and comedian Chris Tucker (2001, 2002, 2005).

 

2022 NAACP Image Awards Nominees & WINNERS

Outstanding actress in a motion picture

Jennifer Hudson, “Respect”  - WINNER

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Halle Berry, “Bruised”
Tessa Thompson, “Passing”
Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”  - WINNER

Algee Smith, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Delroy Lindo, “The Harder They Fall”
Idris Elba, “The Harder They Fall”
LaKeith Stanfield, “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture

Regina King, “The Harder They Fall”  - WINNER

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”
Audra McDonald, “Respect”
Danielle Deadwyler, “The Harder They Fall”
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding animated motion picture 

“Encanto”  - WINNER
“Luca”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”
“Sing 2”
“Vivo”

Outstanding comedy series

“Insecure”  - WINNER

“black-ish”
“Harlem”
“Run the World”
“The Upshaws”

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”  - WINNER

Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Elisha “EJ” Williams, “The Wonder Years”
Jay Ellis, “Insecure”

Outstanding actress in a comedy series

Issa Rae, “Insecure”  - WINNER

Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”
Regina Hall, “Black Monday”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Outstanding drama series

“Queen Sugar”  - WINNER

“9-1-1”
“All American”
“Godfather of Harlem”
“Pose”

Outstanding actor in a drama series

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”  - WINNER

Billy Porter, “Pose”
Damson Idris, “Snowfall”
Forest Whitaker, “Godfather of Harlem”
Kofi Siriboe, “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding actress in a drama series

Angela Bassett, “9-1-1”  - WINNER

Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”
Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”
Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”
Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding television movie, limited-series or dramatic special

“Colin in Black & White”  - WINNER

“Genius: Aretha”
“Love Life”
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
“The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special

Kevin Hart, “True Story”  - WINNER

Anthony Mackie, “Solos”
Jaden Michael, “Colin in Black & White”
Wesley Snipes, “True Story”
William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special

Taraji P. Henson, “Annie Live!”  - WINNER

Betty Gabriel, “Clickbait”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
Jodie Turner-Smith, “Anne Boleyn”

Outstanding new artist

Saweetie  - WINNER
Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Tems
Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist

Anthony Hamilton  - WINNER
Drake
Giveon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist

Jazmine Sullivan  - WINNER
H.E.R.
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe

Outstanding album

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan - WINNER
“An Evening With Silk Sonic,” Silk Sonic
“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.
“Certified Lover Boy,” Drake
“When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time,” Giveon

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
Harlem Shuffle – Colson Whitehead (Penguin Random House)
Libertie – Kaitlyn Greenidge (Algonquin Books)
Long Division – Kiese Laymon (Simon & Schuster) - WINNER
The Man Who Lived Underground – Richard Wright (Library of America)
The Perishing – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
Dance Theatre of Harlem – Judy Tyrus, Paul Novosel (Kensington)
Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad)
My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson (Amistad)
Renegades: Born in the USA – Barack Obama, Bruce Springsteen (Penguin Random House)
The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story – Nikole Hannah-Jones (Penguin Random House) - WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad) - WINNER
My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson (Amistad)
Other Black Girl: A Novel – Zakiya Dalila Harris (Simon & Schuster)
The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois – Honorée Fanonne Jeffers (HarperCollins Publishers)
Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts – Rebecca Hall (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad)
Unbound: My Story of Liberation and the Birth of the Me Too Movement – Tarana Burke (Macmillan / Flatiron Books)
Unprotected: A Memoir – Billy Porter (Abrams Press)
Until I Am Free – Keisha Blain (Beacon Press)
Will – Will Smith (Penguin Random House) - WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
Diversity Is Not Enough: A Roadmap to Recruit, Develop and Promote Black Leaders in America – Keith Wyche (Kandelle Publishing)
Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business) – Tabitha Brown (HarperCollins Publishers) - WINNER
Permission to Dream – Chris Gardner (Amistad)
Teaching Black History to White People – Leonard N. Moore (University of Texas Press)
The Conversation: How Seeking and Speaking the Truth About Racism Can Radically Transform Individuals and Organizations – Robert Livingston (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Perfect Black – Crystal Wilkinson (University Press of Kentucky) - WINNER
Playlist for the Apocalypse – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
Such Color: New and Selected Poems – Tracy K. Smith (Graywolf Press)
The Wild Fox of Yemen – Threa Almontaser (Graywolf Press)
What Water Knows: Poems – Jacqueline Jones LaMon (Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
Black Ballerinas: My Journey to Our Legacy – Misty Copeland (Aladdin)
Change Sings – Amanda Gorman, Loren Long (Penguin Young Readers)
Stacey’s Extraordinary Words – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas (HarperCollins) - WINNER
Time for Bed, Old House – Janet Costa Bates, A.G. Ford (Candlewick Press)
When Langston Dances – Kaija Langley, Keith Mallett (S&S Books for Young Readers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
Ace of Spades – Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé (Feiwel & Friends / Macmillan) - WINNER
Happily Ever Afters – Elise Bryant (HarperCollins)
The Cost of Knowing – Brittney Morris (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)
When You Look Like Us – Pamela N. Harris (HarperCollins)
Wings of Ebony – J. Elle (S&S Books for Young Readers)

PODCAST CATEGORIES

Outstanding News and Information Podcast
#SundayCivics
After the Uprising: The Death of Danyé Dion Jones
Blindspot: Tulsa Burning - WINNER
Into America
Un(re)solved

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast
Checking In with Michelle Williams
The Homecoming Podcast with Dr. Thema
The SonRise Project Podcast
Two Funny Mamas: Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley - WINNER
Under Construction w/ Tamar Braxton

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
Beyond the Scenes – The Daily Show
Jemele Hill is Unbothered - WINNER
Professional Troublemaker
Questlove Supreme
Super Soul Podcast

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast
Club Shay Shay podcast with Shannon Sharpe
Jemele Hill is Unbothered - WINNER
Questlove Supreme
Reasonably Shady
The History of Sketch Comedy with Keegan-Michael Key

SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
@Euniquejg – Eunique Jones GIbson
@KevOnStage – Kevin Fredericks
@Laronhinesofficial – Laron Hines
@_Lyneezy – Lanae Vanee
@Terrellgrice – Terrell Grice

More about the NAACP Image Awards around the Web

2022 NAACP Image Awards - The official site, featuring nominees and past winners, image gallery, downloadable videos, and a complete three-page history of the Image Awards.

NAACP Image Awards - Wikipedia - Complete background, noted controversial nominees, category list, links to related news stories.

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2022