Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment







Celebrating Our
20th Anniversary

 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Tony Awards2019 Tony Awards Nominees & Winners

When: Sunday, June 9, 2019 beginning at 8PM ET

Where: Broadcast on CBS live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City

Tony award
It's Broadway's biggest night.

That's when Broadway stars and fans alike gather to applaud the year's best live stage performances.

This year, the 2019 Tonys to be broadcast live on Sunday, June 9, 2019 on CBS at 8PM ET from the great stage at Radio City Music Hall.

2019 Tony nominees (also see winners, below) were announced on "CBS This Morning" on Tuesday, April 30, 2019. Leading the pack were Hadestown, which earned a total of 14 nominations, followed by Ain't Too Proud—The Life of the Temptations with 12. They were joined in the Best Musical category by  Beetlejuice, The Prom, and Tootsie.

Returning to host the ceremony for the 2nd year running was late night talk show funnyman, James Corden!



And what would the Tonys be without show stopping musical performances? The night's numbers includeed the cast of Ain’t Too Proud-The Life and Times of the Temptations, the cast of Beetlejuice musical, the cast of The Cher Show musical, the cast of Choir Boy musical, the cast of Hadestown musical, the cast of Kiss Me, Kate, the cast of Oklahoma! -- and a special performance by Tony Award winning-actress Cynthia Erivo.

And all-star lineup of presenters on the big night included Andrew Rannells, Audra McDonald, Ben Platt, Billy Porter, Darren Criss, Tina Fey, Samuel L. Jackson, Sutton Foster, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Regina King, Laura Linney, and Michael Shannon.

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of 2019 Tony Award nominees and winners.


2019 Tony Awards Predictions & Best Bets

Here's how we called it prior to the announcement of winners at the 2019 Tony Awards:

This year's sure thing is "The Ferryman", which was the leading contender since it opened. Place your bets on this one for Best Play.

For Best Musical, it's a toss-up between popular favorites "Tootsie" and "Hadestown" while "Oklahoma!" practically walks away with Best Revival of a Musical.

For Best Revival of a Play, look to "Waverly Place", along with a Best Actress win for it's star, show biz legend Elaine May, who has earned her first ever Tony nomination this year. Finally, front runners in the Best Actor category include Jeff Daniels in “To Kill a Mockingbird” with a slight edge by Bryan Cranston to take the Tony for his star performance in "Network."


DID YOU KNOW? Tony Awards fun facts


Winning-est musical: The Producers

• Give that Tony a whirl: Hinged on a curved armature, the Tony Award medallion is the only major entertainment award that spins.

• The host with the most: One of the modern era's most popular Tony hosts, Neil Patrick Harris has hosted the Tony Awards show four times - in 2009, 2011, 2012, and 2013. In that time, he won three Emmys for hosting the Tonys.

• Hollywood to Broadway: Although Broadway shows have been adapted into popular movies in the past, the modern trend has gone into reverse. Hollywood-to-Broadway shows that have won Tonys include Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Lion King, and The Producers.

• The musical with the most Tony Awards: The Producers (2001) with 12.

• The actress with the most Tony Awards: Audra McDonald has won six Tony Awards, more than any other individual. She is also the only person to win Tony Awards in four different acting categories.

• The person with the most Tony Awards: Producer/director Harold Prince with 21.

• Tony winner with the longest title: The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade (1966). Or,  Marat/Sade for short.

• Tony winner with the shortest title:  Da in 1978.

 



2019 Tony Award Nominees & WINNERS



Best Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud — The Life and Times of The Temptations”

“Beetlejuice”

WINNER: “Hadestown”

“The Prom”

“Tootsie”

Best Play
“Choir Boy” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WINNER: “The Ferryman” by Jez Butterworth

“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” by Taylor Mac

“Ink” by James Graham

“What the Constitution Means to Me” by Heidi Schreck

Best Revival of a Musical
“Kiss Me, Kate”

WINNER: “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”

Best Revival of a Play
“Arthur Miller’s All My Sons”

WINNER: “The Boys in the Band” by Mart Crowley

“Burn This” by Lanford Wilson

“Torch Song” by Harvey Fierstein

“The Waverly Gallery” by Kenneth Lonergan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
WINNER: Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”

Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”

Beth Leavel, “The Prom”

Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”

Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”

Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”

Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”

WINNER: Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Annette Bening, “All My Sons”

Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”

WINNER: Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”

Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”

Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”

WINNER: Bryan Cranston, “Network”

Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Adam Driver, “Burn This”

Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”

Amber Gray, “Hadestown”

Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”

WINNER: Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”

Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
WINNER: Andre De Shields, “Hadestown”

Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”

Patrick Page, “Hadestown”

Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”

WINNER: Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
WINNER: Bertie Carvel, “Ink”

Robin de Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”

Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”

Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best Direction of a Musical
WINNER: Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”

Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”

Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”

Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, “Ink”

WINNER: Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”

Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Ivo van Hove, “Network”

George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Book of a Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud,” Dominique Morisseau

“Beetlejuice,” Scott Brown and Anthony King

“Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell

“The Prom,” Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin

WINNER: “Tootsie,” Robert Horn

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
“Be More Chill,” Joe Iconis

“Beetlejuice,” Eddie Perfect

WINNER: “Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell

“The Prom,” Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin

“To Kill a Mockingbird,” Adam Guettel

“Tootsie,” David Yazbek

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”

Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Denis Jones, “Tootsie”

David Neumann, “Hadestown”

WINNER: Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Orchestrations
WINNER: Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown”

Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”

Simon Hale, “Tootsie”

Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Peter England, “King Kong”

WINNER: Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”

Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”

David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Bunny Christie, “Ink”

WINNER: Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”

Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Jan Versweyveld, “Network”

Best Costume Design of a Play
WINNER: Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”

Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Clint Ramos, “Torch Song”

Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass, “Hadestown”

William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”

William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”

WINNER: Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show”

Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Sound Design of a Play
Adam Cork, “Ink”

Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

WINNER: Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”

Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”

Eric Sleichim, “Network”

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice”

Peter Hylenski, “King Kong”

Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”

WINNER: Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown”

Best Lighting Design of a Play
WINNER: Neil Austin, “Ink”

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman”

Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show”

Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud”

WINNER: Bradley King, “Hadestown”

Peter Mumford, “King Kong”

Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2019