Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Pop CulturePop Culture Arrow to MoviesMovies Arrow to Bafta Awards 2019 BAFTA Awards

also see -> Bafta TV Awards

Bafta Awards

Like the Oscars, the Baftas are the UK movie industry's top honor for both British and international movie hits. In recent years, they have closely mimicked Hollywood (and vice versa), with some surprises.

WIth the "long list" of favored British films announced in early January, the official Bafta nominee list followed a few short weeks later — resulting in a feverish round of voting by the British Academy to see who will win the ultimate UK award for best movie, acting and direction.

The big announcement of winners at the 2019 BAFTA Film Awards aired live from Royal Albert Hall in London on Sunday, February 10, 2019. The live telecast was covered in the UK on BBC1 with a tradtional delayed broadcast in the US on BBC America.

This year, official 2019 Bafta nominees were revealed in January, as "The Favourite" led with 12 nods including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress for Olivia Colman, and Best Supporting Actress for both Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz.

"Bohemian Rhapsody,” “First Man,” “Roma” and “A Star is Born” all tied for second place with seven bids apiece. 

Hosting this year's ceremony for the second time in a row was funny lady and "Absolutely Fabulous" star Joanna Lumley.

Just up ahead, check out the 2019 Bafta winners along with more about Britain's highest film award around the Web:


Say what?: 2012 BAFTA Nominee for Best Sound

DID YOU KNOW? Bafta Awards trivia

• In answer to the American Academy Awards, BAFTA started out as the British Film Academy, which was founded in 1947 by a group of major players in the British film industry including actor Laurence Olivier and director David Lean.

• The bronze Bafta award is modeled on the traditional theatrical tragicomic mask. It was designed in 1955 by American sculptor Mitzi Cunliffe.

• The first film awards ceremony took place in May 1949 when "The Best Years of Our Lives" won Best Film.

• British actress Maggie Smith has the most wins for Best Actress for her roles in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" (1969), "A Private Function" (1984), "A Room with a View" (1986) and "The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne" (1988).

• British actor Peter Finch holds the record with five Best Actor awards for his roles in "A Town Like Alice" (1956), "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), "No Love for Johnnie" (1961), "Sunday Bloody Sunday" (1971) and "Network" (1976).

• In 2012, the silent film ‘The Artist’ received a BAFTA nomination in the ‘Sound’ category.


The Bafta Awards around the Web:

Below, surf the rest of the Web for more history and Bafta trivia, current news & information, plus star-studded photo galleries chronicling the UK's highest film award:


BAFTA - The official site of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts with related feature stories and interviews, nominees, winners & photos.

IMDb: BAFTA Awards - Good, but brief background history and a omplete list of BAFTA winners dating back to 1969.

 

BAFTA 2019 Nominees & * Winners

BEST PICTURE
* “Roma”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“A Star is Born”

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
* Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Christian Bale, “Vice”
* Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
* Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Viola Davis, “Widows”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
* Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Margot Robbie, “Mary Queen of Scots”
* Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Janusz Glowacki, Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
* Deborah Davis, Tony Mcnamara, “The Favourite”
Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, “Green Book”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Wilmott, “BlacKkKlansman”

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Josh Singer, “First Man”
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth, “A Star is Born”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Newton Thomas Sigel, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Lukasz Zal, “Cold War”
Robbie Ryan, “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, “First Man”
* Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
* “The Favourite”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mary Queen of Scots”

BEST FILM EDITING
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Roma”
* “Vice”

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
* “The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Stan & Ollie”
“Vice”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
* “The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”

BEST SCORE
“BlacKkKlansman”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
* “A Star is Born”

BEST SOUND
* “Bohemian Rhapsody”

“First Man”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“A Star is Born”

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
* “Black Panther”
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
“First Man”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
* “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
* “Free Solo”

“McQueen”
“RBG”
“They Shall Not Grow Old”
“Three Identical Strangers”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Dogman”
* “Roma”
“Shoplifters”

BEST BRITISH FILM
“Beast”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
* “The Favourite”
“McQueen”
“Stan & Ollie”
“You Were Never Really Here”

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director), “Apostasy”
* Michael Pearce (writer/director), “Beast”
Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer), “A Cambodian Spring”
Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer), “Pili”
Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacquie Davies (producer), “Ray & Liz”

BEST BRITISH ANIMATED SHORT
“I’m OK”
“Marfa”
* “Roughhouse”

BEST BRITISH LIVE-ACTION SHORT
* “73 Cows”

“Bachelor”
“The Blue Door”
“The Field”
“Wale”

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Jessie Buckley
Cynthia Erivo
Barry Keoghan
Lakeith Stanfield
* Letitia Wright


Sponsored Links

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2019