Chiff.com

The web, reviewed by humans since 1999.






Art & Culture
Pop Culture
1950's
1960's
1970's
1980's
1990's
2000's
Advertising
Bollywood
Country Music
Fashion
Hollywood Stars
Fast Food
Pop Music Stars

MAIN Arrow to Art & Culture Art &... Arrow to Pop Culture Pop Culture Arrow to Television 2017 BAFTA TV Awards

Bafta Television AwardsWith all the hoopla usually accompanied by the American Emmy Awards, the Bafta TV Awards honors the best in British television each year with a bevy of star appearances.


The 2017 BAFTA Television Awards took place on Sunday May 14, 2017 live from London’s Royal Festival Hall. This year's BAFTA TV awards nominees had already been announced on April 11, 2017 (see below for winners).

Leading the pack was "The Crown” with five nominations including best leading actress for Claire Foy as the young Queen Elizabeth II and supporting actress for Vanessa Kirby who played Princess Margaret.

“Fleabag” and “Happy Valley,” each earned three nods.

Presiding over the 2017 BAFTA Television Awards ceremony was “Great British Bake Off” presenter Sue Perkins.

Just up ahead, check out the rest of the Web for more history and BAFTA TV trivia, current news and information, along with picture & photo galleries chronicling the UK's highest award for best performances on the small screen.


More about the Bafta TV Awards around the Web:

BAFTA Television Awards - The official site of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts with related feature stories and interviews,nominees, current contenders, winners, photos.

British Academy Television Awards - Good, background history and a complete list of BAFTA Television award categories & winners dating back to the 1950's, with related resources, from Wikipedia.

British Academy of Film and Television Arts - Overview from the Museum of Broadcast Communications on how it all began with historical highlights, membership, determination of nominees and details on the awards.

 

2017 BAFTA TV Nominees & * WINNERS

 

DRAMA SERIES
* HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One
THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
THE DURRELLS Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
WAR & PEACE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY
* PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
CAMPING Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG  Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
* SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

LEADING ACTOR
* ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
* PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
DIANE MORGAN Cunk on Shakespeare –  House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
* STEVE COOGAN Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTOR
* TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
DANIEL MAYS Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

INTERNATIONAL
* THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
THE NIGHT OF Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic
STRANGER THINGS Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
* CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS
* TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD) James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
* MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One
ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing –  BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
* ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
* EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES
* WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN… Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4

LIVE EVENT
* THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES
* NATIONAL TREASURE George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
THE SECRET Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE
* VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton – BBC News/BBC Two
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
* MUSLIMS LIKE US Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
FIRST DATES Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
* HILLSBOROUGH Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DRAMA
* DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One
ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales
MURDERED BY MY FATHER Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
* EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
* PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4

SPORT
* THE OPEN Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV

VIRGIN TV MUST-SEE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
" Planet Earth II" – Snakes vs. Iguana Chase
"Game of Thrones" – Battle of the Bastards
"The Late Late Show" – "Carpool Karaoke:" Michelle Obama
"Line of Duty" – Urgent Exit Required
"Strictly Come Dancing" – Ed Balls’ "Gangnam Style"
"Who Do You Think You Are?" – Danny Dyer’s Origins



Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2017