Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment







Celebrating Our
20th Anniversary

 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Art & CulturePop Culture Arrow to Kids Choice Awards 2019 Kids Choice Awards

kids choice awardsWho's gonna get SLIMED this year?

As usual, just about everybody! — at the 33rd annual Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards -- where the green goo-fest continued all night long...

The 2020 Kid's Choice Awards is tenatively scheduled to take place on Saturday, March 28, 2020 at 8PM ET in the USA on the Nickelodeon channel with nominees slated to be announced in February.

Meanwhile, keep it here for more updates as they are announced, including a complete list of 2020 Kids' Choice nominees, along with info on who will host, presenters and performers, and big winners at this year's Kids' Choice Awards!

2019 Kids' Choice Awards rewind

2019 Kids Choice nominees (see below) were announced on Tuesday, February 26, 2019. That's when fans got the chance to vote for their favorite music, TV and movie stars on the official Kids' Choice Awards website, KCA2019.com, and on the Screens Up app.


DJ Khaled hosts the 2019
Kids Choice Awards.

Your host for the 2019 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards was DJ Khaled, who was also nominated for Favorite Male Artist this year, competing with Justin Timberlake, Bruno Mars, Drake, Luke Bryan and Shawn Mendes.

On awards night, Migos was the main performer -- along with additional appearances by Ariana Grande, Chris Pratt, Noah Centineo, Jason Sudeikis, Adam Sandler, Paris Berelc, Caleb McLaughlin, Josh Peck, David Dobrik, Zachary Levi, Asher Angel, and Jack Dylan Grazer.

Presenting at this year's awards was Lana Condor, Joey King, Liza Koshy from Nickelodeon’s Double Dare, The cast of Disney’s Aladdin, Isabela Moner and Eugenio Derbez from Dora and the Lost City Of Gold movie, JoJo Siwa, Jace Norman and Riele Downs from Nickelodeon’s Henry Danger, Ryan, Scarlet Spencer, Dallas Dupree Young, Owen Joyner, Daniella Perkins and Lilimar Hernandez.

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of 2019 Kids' Choice Award nominees and WINNERS at the 2019 edition of The Kids' Choice Awards.

Sean Cosgrave is a frequent editorial contributor to Chiff.com.

DID YOU KNOW? Kids' Choice Awards fun facts


In 2010, Michelle Obama becomes
the first First Lady ever to win at
the Kids Choice Awards.

• Orlando Bloom and Jack Black are record holders for the longest sliming, getting showered with green goo for one whole minute at the 2008 Awards.

• SpongeBob SquarePants sets the record for most wins at the Kids' Choice Awards with a total of 14 awards - 12 wins for Favorite Cartoon and two wins for Favorite Video Game.

• In 2002, singer Pink became the first person in the history of the awards to be slimed with non-green goo. It was pink, of course!

• Rosie O'Donnell has hosted the show a record eight times, followed by Jack Black with three.

• By winning the Big Help Award in 2010, Michelle Obama made history by becoming the first First Lady to receive a Blimp.

 

also see -> Kids Choice Sports Awards

 

2019 Kids Choice Awards Nominees & WINNERS

 

Favorite Funny TV Show:
The Big Bang Theory
BUNK'D
WINNER: Fuller House
Henry Danger
Modern Family
Raven's Home

Favorite TV Drama:
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
The Flash
WINNER : Riverdale
Stranger Things
The Walking Dead

Favorite Reality Show:
WINNER: America's Got Talent
American Idol
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars: Juniors
Double Dare
The Voice

Favorite TV Host:
WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)
Kevin Hart (TKO: Total Knock Out)
Liza Koshy & Marc Summers (Double Dare)
Nick Cannon & JoJo Siwa (Lip Sync Battle Shorties)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Tyra Banks (America's Got Talent)

Favorite TV Judges:
WINNER: Simon Cowell, Mel B, Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel (America's Got Talent)
Luke Bryan, Katy Perry, Lionel Richie (American Idol)
Len Goodman, Bruno Tonioli, Carrie Ann Inaba, (Dancing with the Stars)
Sean "Diddy" Combs, DJ Khaled, Meghan Trainor (THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM)
Kelly Clarkson, Jennifer Hudson, Adam Levine, Blake Shelton (The Voice)
Jennifer Lopez, Derek Hough, NE-YO (World of Dance)

Favorite Male TV Star:
Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)
Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)
WINNER: Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger)
Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)
Karan Brar (Ravi Ross, BUNK'D)
Neil Patrick Harris (Count Olaf, A Series of Unfortunate Events)

Favorite Female TV Star:
Candace Cameron Bure (DJ Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)
Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)
Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
Peyton Elizabeth Lee (Andi Mack, Andi Mack)
Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven's Home)
WINNER: Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)

Favorite Movie:
Aquaman
WINNER: Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Mary Poppins Returns
The Kissing Booth
To All the Boys I've Loved Before

Favorite Movie Actor:
Chadwick Boseman (T'Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)
Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)
Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)
Dwayne Johnson (Will Sawyer, Skyscraper)
Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)
WINNER: Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky, To All the Boys I've Loved Before)

Favorite Movie Actress:
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins Returns)
WINNER: Joey King (Shelly "Elle" Evans, The Kissing Booth)
Lupita Nyong'o (Nakia, Black Panther)
Rihanna (Nine Ball, Ocean's 8)
Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)
Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Avengers: Infinity War)

Favorite Superhero:

Chadwick Boseman (T'Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)
Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)
Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)
Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man, Avengers: Infinity War)
Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)

Favorite Butt-Kicker:
WINNER
: Chris Pratt (Owen Grady, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom)
Danai Gurira (Okoye, Black Panther)
Dwayne Johnson (Will Sawyer, Skyscraper)
Emilia Clarke (Qi'ra, Solo: A Star Wars Story)
Michael B. Jordan (Adonis Johnson, Creed II)
Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Avengers: Infinity War)

Favorite Animated Movie:
The Grinch
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
WINNER: Incredibles 2
Peter Rabbit
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Favorite Male Voice from an Animated Movie:
WINNER: Adam Sandler (Dracula, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation)
Andy Samberg (Johnny, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Grinch, The Grinch)
Channing Tatum (Migo, Smallfoot)
James Corden (Peter Rabbit, Peter Rabbit)
Shameik Moore (Miles Morales/Spider-Man, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Favorite Female Voice from an Animated Movie:
Gal Gadot (Shank, Ralph Breaks the Internet)
Hailee Steinfeld (Gwen Stacy/Spider-Gwen, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
Kristen Bell (Jade Wilson, Teen Titans GO! to the Movies)
WINNER: Selena Gomez (Mavis, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation)
Yara Shahidi (Brenda, Smallfoot)
Zendaya (Meechee, Smallfoot)

Favorite Music Group:
The Chainsmokers
Fall Out Boy
Imagine Dragons
WINNER: Maroon 5
Migos
twenty one pilots

Favorite Male Artist:
Bruno Mars
DJ Khaled
Drake
Justin Timberlake
Luke Bryan
WINNER:Shawn Mendes

Favorite Female Artist:
WINNER:Ariana Grande
Beyoncé
Camila Cabello
Cardi B
Selena Gomez
Taylor Swift

Favorite Song:
Delicate (Taylor Swift)
In My Blood (Shawn Mendes)
In My Feelings (Drake)
Natural (Imagine Dragons)
WINNER:thank u, next (Ariana Grande)

Favorite Collaboration:
Girls Like You (Maroon 5, featuring Cardi B)
Happier (Marshmello, featuring Bastille)
I Like It (Cardi B, Bad Bunny, J Balvin)
Meant to Be (Bebe Rexha, featuring Florida Georgia Line)
WINNER: No Brainer (DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper, Quavo)
SICKO MODE (Travis Scott, featuring Drake)

Favorite Social Music Star:
Baby Ariel
Chloe x Halle
Jack & Jack
WINNER: JoJo Siwa
Max & Harvey
Why Don't We

Favorite Global Music Star
Africa: Davido
Asia: BLACKPINK
Australia/New Zealand: Troye Sivan
Europe: David Guetta
WINNER:North America: Taylor Swift
Latin America: J Balvin
United Kingdom: HRVY

Favorite Social Star:
WINNER: David Dobrik
Emma Chamberlain
Guava Juice
Lilly Singh
Miranda Sings
Ryan ToysReview

Favorite Gamer:
DanTDM
Jacksepticeye
Markiplier
Ninja
PopularMMOs
WINNER: SSSniperWolf

 

KCA on the Web


Kids' Choice Awards
- The official site jam-packed with photos, video clips, winner and nominee lists, KCA history, downloads, message boards, trivia and fun facts.

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards - Wikipedia - Everything you need to know at Wikipedia with a complete history, lists of winners, memorable moments and related links.

 




Grammy Awards Teen Choice Awards

also see in party ideas-> Teen & Tween Party Ideas


 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2019