Chiff.com

The web, reviewed by humans since 1999.






Art & Culture
Pop Culture
1950's
1960's
1970's
1980's
1990's
2000's
Advertising
Bollywood
Country Music
Fashion
Hollywood Stars
Fast Food
Pop Music Stars

MAIN Arrow to Art & Culture Art & ... Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Grammy Awards Grammy Awards 2018

Music awards shows may come and go, but the original Grammys remain The Oscars of the music industry representing the entire music spectrum from classical, country and gospel to rock, rap and reggae.

This year, a full roster of Grammy nominees will be unveiled on November 28, 2017 -- followed by the landmark 60th annual Grammy Awards which returns to New York City in 2018 for the first time in 15 years. The ceremony will air live from Madison Square Garden on Sunday, Sunday, January 28, 2018 from 8-11:30 PM ET on CBS Television.

Hosting this year's ceremony for the second time in a row will be talk show host and funnyman James Corden.

Meanwhile, keep it here for more updates including a list of presenters, performers, nominees and ultimate winners at the 2018 Grammy Awards.

Just up ahead, check out the full list of 2017 Grammy nominees and winners in major categories, along with fun facts and interesting trivia about the Grammys ...


DID YOU KNOW? Top Grammy Awards fun facts


first Grammy winners for rap
The first Grammy for a rap performance
was awarded in 1989 to the Fresh
Prince (Will Smith) and DJ Jazzy Jeff.

• The Grammys is the second-most-watched awards show, after the Oscars.

• Stevie Wonder holds the record for most Grammys won by a solo artist, with 28 Grammys and a Lifetime Achievement award.

• In 1989, the Fresh Prince (Will Smith) and DJ Jazzy Jeff won the first Grammy for a Rap Performance.

• With a total of 21 Grammys, Kanye West has more Grammys than the Beatles, Barbra Streisand and James Taylor combined.

• The first artists to be stripped off from Grammys were Milli Vanilli in 1989, when it was discovered that their album was not originally sung by them. The duo, which won for Best New Artist that year, lip-synced a live performance during the program.

• Rapper and actor Snoop Dogg has been nominated 12 times for a Grammy but has never won.

Sean Cosgrave is a frequent editorial contributor to Chiff.com.

also see -> Latin Grammys

2017 Grammy Award Nominees & * WINNERS

Album Of The Year:

* 25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:

* "Hello" — Adele
"Formation" — Beyoncé
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham
"Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

* "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
"Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
"I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
"7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

* Chance The Rapper
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Vocal Album:

* 25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

* "Hello" — Adele
"Hold Up" — Beyonce
"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber
"Piece By Piece (Idol Version)" — Kelly Clarkson
"Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

* "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots
"Closer" — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham
"Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
"Cheap Thrills" — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

* Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Cinema —
 Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording:

* "Don't Let Me Down" — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
"Tearing Me Up" — Bob Moses
"Never Be Like You" — Flume Featuring Kai
"Rinse & Repeat" — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
"Drinkee" — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

* Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Rock Performance:

* "Blackstar" — David Bowie
"Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)" — Alabama Shakes
"Don't Hurt Yourself" — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
"The Sound Of Silence" — Disturbed
"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

"Shock Me" — Baroness 
"Slivera" — Gojira
"Rotting in Vain" — Korn
* "Dystopia" — Megadeth
"The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

Best Rock Song:

* "Blackstar" — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
"Burn the Witch"  —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
"Hardwired" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
"My Name Is Human" — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

* Tell Me I'm Pretty — Cage The Elephant
California 
— Blink-182
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:

* Blackstar — David Bowie
22, A Million
 — Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best R&B Performance:

* "Cranes in the Sky" — Solange
"Turnin' Me Up" — BJ The Chicago Kid
"Permission" — Ro James
"I Do" — Musiq Soulchild
"Needed Me" — Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

* "Angel" — Lalah Hathaway
"The Three Of Me" — William Bell
"Woman's World" — BJ The Chicago Kid
"Sleeping With The One I Love" — Fantasia
"Can't Wait" — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

* "Lake By the Ocean" — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
"Come and See Me" — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
"Exchange" — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
"Kiss It Better" — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
"Luv" — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B Album:

* Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
In My Mind
 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best Rap Performance:

* "No Problem" — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
"Panda" —Desiigner
"Pop Style" — Drake Featuring The Throne
"All The Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
"That Part" — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

* "Hotline Bling" — Drake
"Freedom" — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Broccoli" — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
"Ultralight Beam" — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
"Famous" — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

* "Hotline Bling" — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
"All The Way Up" — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
"Famous" — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
"No Problem" — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
"Ultralight Beam" — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:
Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q 
The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

"Love Can Go To Hell" — Brandy Clark
"Vice" — Miranda Lambert
"My Church" — Maren Morris
"Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

* "Jolene" — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
"Different for Girls" — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
"21 Summer" — Brothers Osborne
"Setting The World On Fire" — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
"Think Of You" — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

* "Humble and Kind" — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
"Die A Happy Man" — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
"My Church" — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
"Vice" — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

* A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Big Day In A Small Town
 — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
Ripcord — Keith Urban

Best New Age Album:

* White Sun II — White Sun
Orogen 
— John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

* "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist
"Countdown" — Joey Alexander, soloist
"In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
"We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist
"I Concentrate On You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

* Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Sound Of Red
 — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

* Country For Old Men — John Scofield
Book of Intuition
 — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

* Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
Real Enemies
 — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Best Latin Jazz Album:

* Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés
Entre Colegas
 — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América  — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 - Trio Da Paz

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

* "God Provides" — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
"It's Alright, It's OK" — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
"You're Bigger [Live]" — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
"Made A Way [Live]" — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
"Better" — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

"Trust In You" — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
"Priceless" — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
"King of the World" — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
* "Thy Will" — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
"Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

* Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Listen
 —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper's Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

* Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Poets & Saints
 — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free    

Best Roots Gospel Album:

* Hymns — Joey+Rory
Better Together —
 Gaither Vocal Band
Nature's Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don't Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album:

* Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

* iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas 
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006  — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

* Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Conexión 
— Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

Best American Roots Performance:

* "House Of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
"Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
"Mother's Children Have A Hard Time" — Blind Boys Of Alabama
"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

* "Kid Sister" — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
"Alabama At Night" — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
"City Lights" — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
"Gulfstream" — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album:

* This Is Where I Live — William Bell
True Sadness
 — The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

* Coming Home — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Original Traditional
 — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South — Claire Lynch

Best Traditional Blues Album:

* Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush
Can't Shake The Feeling
 — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

* The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

* Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz
Silver Skies Blue
 — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks 
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

* E Walea — Kalani Pe'a
Broken Promised Land
 — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It's A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album:

* Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her
 – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

Best World Music Album:

* Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Destiny
 — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children's Album:

* Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Explorer Of The World
 — Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Comedy Album:

* Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt
...America...Great... —
 David Cross 
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro 
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer

Best Musical Theater Album:

* The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Bright Star
 — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack

* Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Amy
 — (Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) — (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack

* Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
Bridge of Spies
 — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Opera Recording:

* Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

* Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Himmerland
 — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

* Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Fitelberg: Chamber Works
 — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
* Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy  —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium:
* Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

* Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
 — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video:

* "Formation" — Beyoncé
"River" — Leon Bridges
"Up & Up" — Coldplay
"Gosh" — Jamie XX
"Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go

Best Music Film:

* The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
 — Steve Aoki
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)


Also see -> Billboard Music Awards | MTV VMA

NAACP Image Awards | Oscars


More about the Grammys on the Web

Just up ahead, check out the list of nominees & winners in major categories, with more about the Grammy Awards plus related tributes, pictures, red carpet photos & video clips ....


GRAMMY.com - The official site with all the lastest news, complete list of nominees and winners, a comprehensive database searchable by year or category, related feature stories, Grammy trivia, an award process FAQ, photo gallery.

GRAMMY AWARDS - CBS - The official broadcaster with a complete schedule, nominee list, feature stories, video interviews, and behind the scenes photos.

Grammy Award - Wikipedia - The online encyclopedia with a massive hyperlinked account of the awards with winner lists dating back to 1959.

 

 

Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2017