Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Latin Grammy Awards Latin Grammy Awards 2021

Latin grammy awards logoWHEN: Thursday, November 18, 2021 at 8PM
WHERE: Televised live on Univision from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas

One of the most highly anticipated music awards shows of the season, the Latin Grammys puts the spotlight center stage on the past year's most famous music artists -- in such categories as Pop, Salsa, and Tango including top awards for Song of the Year and Album of the Year.

This year, the 22nd annual Latin Grammy awards was televised on Thursday, November 18, 2021 on Univision beginning at 8PM ET live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Hosting this year's ceremony was actress Roselyn Sánchez, model and actress Ana Brenda Contreras, and singer Carlos Rivera.

2021 Latin Grammy nominess (also see WINNERS, below) announced in September included Camilo leading the pack with 10 nominations including song of the year and record of the year, for “Vida de Rico,” and album of the year for “Mis Manos” (My Hands).


2021 latin grammy nominees
Camilo, Juan Luis Guerra and rapper C. Tangana lead the pack at this year's Latin Grammys.


Juan Luis Guerra followed him with six nominations, and Spanish rapper C. Tangana received five. Bad Bunny, who won big at the 2021 Billboard Latin Music Awards, also received four nominations.


2021 Latin Gramny performers


Ana Brenda Contreras returns to host the 2021 Latin Grammys, joined by actress Roselyn Sanchez and singer Carlos Rivera.

During the show, live performances were given by nominees Camilo, C. Tangana, Ozuna, and Rubén Blades (who was also honored as the Person of the Year) – joined by Bad Bunny, Alejandro Fernández, and Juanes with Rubén Albarrán and Meme Del Real of Café Tacvba,

Regional Mexican music was also on hand with an all-star performance by Calibre 50 and La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho.

One of the night's many show-stoppers included Christina Aguilera performing "Pa Mis Muchachas" with Becky G, Nicki Nicole and Nathy Peluso.

Also taking the stage was Paula Arenas, Nella and Danna Paola. Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Pablo Alborán, Maná & Myke Towers plus Omar Apollo, Antonio Carmona, Diego Del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Descemer Bueno, Julio Reyes Copello, DJ Nelson, Sergio George, Gente de Zona, Grupo Firme, Mon Laferte, Gloria Trevi, Jay Wheeler and Youtel.

2021 Latin Gramny presenters

And even more celebrities from the world of Latin music and entertainment were on hand as presenters at the 2021 Latin Grammys, inculding Ángela Aguilar, Pepe Aguilar, María Becerra, Mateo Bocelli, Livia Brito, Eladio Carrión, Disney stars Bella Thorne & Sofía Carson, Silvestre Dagond, Kimbery Dos Ramos, Emmanuel, Joss Favela, Evaluna Montaner, Ricardo Montaner, Fito Páez,Jorge Soler, and Milly Quezada.

Just up ahead, check out the entire list of big winners on awards night, and around the Web also check out Latin Grammy.com as well as the official Univision Network for lots more related video clips, star profiles, fun facts, and photos.

Sean Cosgrave is a frequent editorial contributor to Chiff.com


DID YOU KNOW? Latin Grammy fun facts & trivia

calle 13
Most wins ever: Calle 13

• In 2000, the first-ever Latin Grammy Awards ceremony aired on CBS to become the first Spanish program to be broadcast on an English-language American television network.

• Calle 13 holds the record for most wins, bringing home 25 Latin Grammy Awards. With a total of 20 awards, Juanes holds the record for most awards won by a solo artist.

• Shakira leads among female artists, winning 11 Latin Grammy Awards. She is also the youngest artist to have received the Person of the Year award.

• Christina Aguilera won Best Female Pop Vocal Album for “Mi Reflejo” in 2001 and made history by becoming the first ever American artist to win a Latin Grammy.

• Miguelito is the youngest person to win a Latin Grammy. He was 9 years-old when he won the Best Latin Children’s Album in 2008 for “El Heredero".


also see in Pop Culture -> Billboard Latin Music Awards

 

2021 Latin Grammy Nominees & WINNERS

Record of the Year

Pablo Alborán - Si Hubieras Querido
Rauw Alejandro - Todo de Ti
Marc Anthony - Un Amor Eterno (Versión Balada)
Paula Arenas - A Tu Lado
Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias - Bohemio
Camilo - Vida de Rico
Diamante Eléctrico - Suéltame, Bogotá
Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner - Amén
Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra - Dios Así lo Quiso
C. Tangana & Omar Apollo - Te Olvidaste
WINNER: Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso - Talvez

Album of the Year

Pablo Alborán - Vértigo
Paula Arenas - Mis Amores
Bad Bunny - El Último Tour del Mundo
WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salswing!
Camilo - Mis Manos
Nana Caymmi - Nana, Tom, Vinicius
Juan Luis Guerra - Privé
Juanes - Origen
Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. II
C. Tangana - El Madrileño

Song of the Year

Paula Arenas - A Tu Lado
Diamante Eléctrico - A Veces
Tainny & J Balvin - Agua
Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin - Canción Bonita
Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra - Dios Así lo Quiso
Maluma - Hawái
Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella - Mi Guitarra
WINNER: Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky - Patria y Vida
Mon Laferte & Alejandro Fernández - Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor
Pablo Alborán - Si Hubieras Querido
Rauw Alejandro - Todo de Ti
Camilo - Vida de Rico

Best New Artist

Giulia Be
María Becerra
Bizarrap
Boza
Zoe Gotusso
Humbe
Rita Indiana
Lasso
Paloma Mami
Marco Mares
WINNER: Juliana Velásquez

Best Pop Vocal Album

Andrés Calamaro - Dios los Cría
WINNER: Camilo - Mis Manos
Pedro Capó - Munay
Danna Paola - K.O.
Reik - De México

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

Pablo Alborán - Vértigo
Paula Arenas - Mis Amores
WINNER: Juan Luis Guerra - Privé
Nella - Doce Margaritas
Diego Torres - Atlántico a Pie

Best Pop Song

Sebastián Yatra - Adiós
Nella - Ahí
Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin - Canción Bonita
Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi - La Mujer
WINNER: Camilo - Vida de Rico

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar - El Amor Es una Moda
WINNER: Rauw Alejandro & Camilo - Tattoo (Remix)
Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso - Nathy Peluso: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 36
Major Lazor Featuring Guaynaa - Diplomatico
Maluma & The Weeknd - Hawái (Remix)

Best Reggaeton Performance

J Balvin - Tu Veneno
Farruko - La Tóxica
WINNER: Karol G - Bichota
Ozuna - Caramelo
Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson & Myke Towers - La Curiosidad

Best Urban Music Album

Akapellah - Goldo Funky
WINNER: Bad Bunny - El Último Tour del Mundo
Eladio Carrión - Monarca
Ozuna - ENOC
Myke Towers - Lyke Mike

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

WINNER: Bad Bunny - Booker T
Akapellah - Condenados
Lito MC Cassidy - La Vendedora de Placer
Nathy Peluso - Sana Sana
Bizarrap & Snow tha Product - Snow tha Product: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 39

Best Urban Song

Farina - A Fuego
Tainy & J Balvin - Agua
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez - Dákiti
Jay DJ Nelson & Myke Towers - La Curiosidad
WINNER: Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky - Patria y Vida

Best Rock Album

Bunbury - Curso de Levitación Intensivo
Caramelos de Cianuro - Control
Los Mesoneros - Los Mesoneros Live Desde Pangea
No Te Va Gustar - Luz
WINNER: Vicentico - El Pozo Brillante

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Vicentico - Ahora 1
De la Tierra - Distintos
Love of Lesbian Featuring Bunbury - El Sur
Las Ligas Menores - Hice Todo Mal
No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole - Venganza

Best Pop/Rock Album

Diamante Eléctrico - Mira lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer
Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss - Mis Grandes Éxitos
WINNER: Juanes - Origen
Love of Lesbian - V.E.H.N.
Rayos Laser - El Reflejo

Best Pop/Rock Song

Diamante Eléctrico - A Veces
Love of Lesbian - Cosmos (Antisistema Solar)
Zoé - El Duelo
Zoe Gotusso - Ganas
WINNER: C. Tangana & Andrés Calamro - Hong Kong

Best Alternative Music Album

Arca - KiCk i
Aterciopelados - Tropiplop
Caba - Cabra
Café Tacvba - Un Segundo MTV Unplugged
WINNER: Nathy Peluso - Calambre

Best Alternative Song

Nathy Peluso - Agarrate
Aterciopelados - Antidiva
Gepe & Vicentico - Confía
WINNER: C. Tangana & Jorge Drexler - Nominao
C. Tangana & Omar Apollo - Te Olvidaste

Best Salsa Album

WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salsa Plus!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico - En Cuarentena
Willy García - El Día Es Hoy
Gilberto Santa Rosa - Colegas
Varios Artistas - En Barranquilla Me Quedo, El Disco Homenaje a Joe Arroyo

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

WINNER: Silvestre Dangond - Las Locuras Mías
Diego Daza & Carlos Rueda - Pa’ Que Se Esmigajen los Parlantes
Los Ángeles Azules - De Buenos Aires para el Mundo
Felipe Peláez - Esencia
Osmar Pérez & Geño Gamez - Noche de Serenata

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

Alexandra - Bachata Queen
Manny Cruz - Love Dance Merengue
Luis Segura - El Papá de la Bachata, Su Legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)
WINNER: Sergio Vargas - Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?
Fernando Villalona - Insensatez

Best Traditional Tropical Album

José Aguirre Cali Big Band - Gente con Alma
Chabuco - Chabuco en la Habana
WINNER: Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón - Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje a lo Tradicional
Jon Secada & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Solos
Leoni Torres - Alma Cubana

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Billos - Legendarios
Diana Burco - Río Abajo
WINNER: Gloria Estefan - Brazil305
Pedrito Martínez - Acertijos
Juventino Ojito y Su Son Mocaná - La Música del Carnaval - XX Aniversario

Best Tropical Song

Omara Portuondo Featuring Gaby Moreno - Bolero a la Vida
WINNER: Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra - Dios Así lo Quiso
Chabuco - Mas Feliz que Ayer
Juan Luis Guerra - Pambiche de Novia
Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona - Un Sueño Increíble (Homenaje a Jairo Varela)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

AleMor - Alemorología
Alex Cuba - Mendó
WINNER: Mon Laferte - Seis
Covi Quintana - Mañana Te Escribo Otra Canción
Rozalén - El Árbol y el Bosque

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

El Bebeto - Cuando Te Enamores
WINNER: Vicente Fernández - A Mis 80’s
Nora Gonález - #Charramillennial - Lady
Christian Nodal - AyAyAy! (Súper Deluxe)
Pike Romero - Soy México

Best Banda Album

Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga - Concierto Mundial Digital Live
Banda los Recoditos - Vivir la Vida
Banda los Sebastianes - Sin Miedo al Éxito
Joss Favela - Llegando al Rancho
WINNER: Grupo Firme - Nos Divertimos Logrando lo Imposible

Best Tejano Album

WINNER: El Plan - Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2
Ram Herrera - Back on Track
La Fiebre - Histórico
Solido - Incomporable
Vilax - Un Beso Es Suficiente

Best Norteño Album

Calibre 50 - Vamos Bien
Gera Demara - De Vieja Escuela
La Energía Norteña - Diez
WINNER: Los Dos Carnales - Al Estilo Rancherón
Los Plebes Del Rancho De Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal - Recordando a una Leyenda
Palomo - Volando Alto

Best Regional Song

WINNER: Christian Nodal - Aquí Abajo
Nora González con Lupita Infante - Cicatrices
Beto Zapata - 40 y 21
Mon Laferte & Alejandro Fernández - Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor
Camilo & Los Dos Carnales - Tuyo y Mío

Best Instrumental Album

Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem - Entretiempo y Tiempo
Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano - Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho - Canto da Praya - Ao Vivo
Ara Malikian - Le Petit Garage (Live)
WINNER: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa - Toquinho e Yamandu Costa - Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)

Best Folk Album

Leonel García - Amor Pasado
Tato Marenco - Jemas
WINNER: Petrona Martinez - Ancestras
Nahuel Pennisi - Renacer
Alejandro Zavala - Vocal

Best Tango Album

Pan American Symphony Orchestra Sergio Buslje - Tango of the Americas
Federico Pereiro - 348
Quinteto Revolucionario - 100 Años
Tanghetto - Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla
WINNER: Tinto Tango - Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla

Best Flamenco Album

Paco Candela - Alma de Pura Raza
WINNER: Pepe de Lucía - Un Nuevo Universo
Israel Fernández & Diego del Morao - Amor
Rafael Riqueni - Herencia
María Toledo - El Rey

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Antonio Adolfo - Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento
Roxana Amed - Ontology
Edmar Castaneda - Family
WINNER: Iván Melon Lewis - Voyager
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo - El Arte del Bolero

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Anagrace - Hora Dorada
WINNER: Aroddy - Ya Me Vi
Aline Barros - Rendención
Majo y Dan - Vida Encontré
William Perdomo - Milagro de Amar

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Daniela Araújo - Catarse: Lado B
Sarah Farias - Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)
WINNER: Anderson Freire - Seguir Teu Coração
Leonardo Gonçalves - Sentido
Eli Soares - Eli Soares 10 Anos

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

WINNER: Anavitória - Cor
Vitor Kley - A Bolha
Nando Reis & Duda Beat - Duda Beat & Nando Reis
Fernanda Takai - Será Que Você Vai Acreditar?
Tuyo - Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa, Vol. 1

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: A Cor do Som - Álbum Rosa
André Abujamra - Emidoinã
BaianaSystem - OXEAXEEXU
Marcelo D2 - Assim Tocam Meus Tambores
Scalene - Fôlego
Velhas Virgens - O Bar Me Chama

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Martinho da Vila - Rio: Só Vendo a Vista
WINNER: Paulinho da Viola - Sempre Se Pode Sonhar
Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter - Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie
Diogo Nogueira - Samba de Verão
Varios Artistas - Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

WINNER: Zeca Baleiro - Canções d’Além-mar
Delia Fischer - Hoje
Thiago Holanda - Tempo de Viver
Luedji Luna - Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’Água
Zé Manoel - Do Meu Coração Nu

Best Sertaneja Music Album

WINNER: Chitãozinho e Xororó - Tempo de Romance
Daniel - Daniel em Casa
Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa - Patroas
Os Barões da Pisadinha - Conquistas
Michel Teló - Pra Ouvir No Fone

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Luiz Caldas - Sambadeiras
Sara Correia - Do Coração
Orquestra Afrosinfônica André Magalhães & Ubiratan Marques - Orin a Língua Dos Anjos
Elba Ramalho - Eu e Vocês
WINNER: Ivete Sangalo - Arraiá da Veveta

Best Portuguese Language Song

Chico Chico e João Mantuano - A Cidade
Melim - Amores e Flores
Nando Reis - Espera a Primavera
Maneva & Natiruts - Lágrimas de Alegria
WINNER: Anavitória e Lenine - Lisboa
Ivete Sangalo & Emicida - Mulheres Não Têm que Chorar

Best Latin Children’s Album

Cantoalegre - Otra Vuelta al Sol
Danilo & Chapis - Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa - Cancionnes de Cuna
Victoria Sur - Nanas Consentidoras
WINNER: Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín - Tu Rockcito Filarmónico

Best Classical Album

Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations - Beethoven: Révolution, Symphonies 1 à 5
Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger - Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano
WINNER: Kristhyan Benitez - Latin American Classics
Manuel Barrueco - Music From Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para Guitarra
Héctor Infanzón - Tres Historias Concertantes

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Héctor Infanzón & William Harvey - Concierto para Violín y Orquesta-Remembranzas
Orlando Jacinto García Featuring Amernet String Quartet - Cuatro
Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC) - Desde la Tierra Que Habito
Osvaldo Golijov - Falling Out of Time
WINNER: Manuel Barrueco - Music From Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para Guitarra

Best Arrangement

Roxana Amed - Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)
America Viva Band - Tierra Mestiza
Jorge Calandrelli - Adiós Nonino
Melody Gardot - Um Beijo
WINNER: Juan Luis Guerra - Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé)

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Gilberto Santa Rosa - Colegas
Dani Martín - Lo Que Me Dé la Gana
Leiva - Madrid Nuclear
Zahara - Puta
Jarabe de Palo - Tragas o Escupes

Best Engineered Album

Salvador Sobral - BPM
Antonio Adolfo - Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento
WINNER: C. Tangana - El Madrileño
Priscila Tossan - Iceberg
Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por México, Vol. II

Producer of the Year

Alizzz
WINNER: Edgar Barrera
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner

Best Short Form Music Video

WINNER: Marc Anthony - Un Amor Eterno
BaianaSystem Featuring BNegão - Reza Forte
Fuel Fandango Featuring María José Llergo - Mi Huella
Carlos do Complexo & Bibi Caetano - Visceral
Selena Gomez - De Una Vez

Best Long Form Music Video

Café Tacvba - Un Segundo MTV Unplugged
Carolina Deslandes - Mulher
WINNER: Juan Luis Guerra - Entre Mar y Palmeras
Juanes - Origen [Documental]
Gastón Lafourcade - Quien Me Tañe Escucha Mis Voces (Documental)

 

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2021