Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to HolidaysHolidays Arrow to Halloween Halloween Arrow to Halloween TV Shows & Movies Halloween TV Shows & Movies

halloween tv movieWhat would October be without scary movies and your favorite Halloween TV specials?

Turn out the lights, grab the popcorn, and check out the full 2022 Halloween TV schedule (see below) as it becomes available with new updates added as they are announced.

As usual, back this year is Disney's "Monstober" with fan-favorited Halloween movies and popular TV show Halloween episodes.

AND... on Disney+ watch for the Halloween streaming event of the year when Hocus Pocus 2 premieres on September 30, 2022!



Freeform Network's traditonal "31 Nights of Halloween" will also feature a whole month of thrills and chills beginning October 1. Don't miss the network's traditional showings of everyone's favorite Halloween treat, "Hocus Pocus", along with other popular favorites and brand new movie premieres.

And it just wouldn't be Halloween without the The Simpson's Halloween special on Fox with its annual "Treehouse of Horror" --- and this year for the first time ever - TWO Simpson's Halloween specials featuring a full-length Pennywise spoof!

Also in October watch for Syfy Channel's "31 Days of Halloween featuring sci-fi classics and original programming all month long. For more Halloween classics, don't miss the 2022 installment of AMC Fearfest with showings of some of the scariest horror movies ever made.

Meanwhile, stay glued to your seats for a complete schedule of times, dates, and channels for a 2022 Halloween TV spooktacular!

ALL TIMES ET

Sunday, September 25, 2022

8:00pm – Under Wraps 2 Disney Channel

Friday, September 30, 2022

Hocus Pocus 2 Premieres Disney +

Saturday, October 1, 2022

12:20am – Thirteen Ghosts AMC
6:00am – Underworld: Evolution AMC
7:00am – Edward Scissorhands FREEFORM
8:00am – Underworld: Rise of the Lycans AMC
9:10am – The Witches (1990) FREEFORM
10:00am – Underworld: Awakening AMC
10:45pm – Forbidden Planet (1956) TCM
11:20am – The Haunted Mansion FREEFORM
12:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) AMC
1:25pm – Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas FREEFORM
3:05pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
2:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers AMC
4:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers AMC
5:10pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
6:00pm – Halloween 5: The revenge of Michael Myers AMC
7:15pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
8:00pm – Halloween (1978) AMC
9:25pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
10:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later AMC
11:30pm – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM

Sunday, October 2, 2022

12:00am – Halloween: Resurrection AMC
2:00am – Fright Night AMC
4:30am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror AMC
5:30am – Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter AMC
7:00am – The Witches (1990) FREEFORM
8:00am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers AMC
9:10am – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic FREEFORM
10:00am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers AMC
10:10am – Halloweentown FREEFORM
12:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers AMC
12:15pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
2:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection AMC
2:20pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
4:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later AMC
4:25pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
6:00pm – Halloween (1978) AMC
6:30pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
8:35pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
10:00pm – Interview with the Vampire (TV Series Premiere) AMC
10:45pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM


 
The TV series premiere of "Interview with the Vampire" airs at 10pm October 2 on AMC.


Monday, October 3, 2022

5:20am – Corridors of Blood AMC
8:45am – Carnival of Sinners (1943) TCM
9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror AMC
10:00am – Village of the Damned AMC
12:15pm – Orphan AMC
1:00pm – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) FREEFORM
3:00pm – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
3:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980) AMC
5:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2 AMC
5:30pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
7:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts AMC
8:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM

Tuesday, October 4, 2022

5:34am – The Creation of the Humanoids AMC
9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror AMC
10:00am – Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering AMC
11:30am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
12:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2 AMC
2:00pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
2:00pm – Friday the 13th Part III AMC
4:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts AMC
4:30pm – Edward Scissorhands FREEFORM
6:00pm – Candyman AMC
7:00pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
9:00pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
12:00am – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb FREEFORM
12:15am – The Devil’s Own (1966) TCM
2:00am – The Haunting (1936) TCM

Wednesday, October 5, 2022

12:00pm – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb FREEFORM
2:00pm – Madagascar FREEFORM
4:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
6:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
8:00pm – The Simpsons: Treehouse Horror-thon FREEFORM
2:00am – Hausu (1977) TCM

Thursday, October 6, 2022

11:00am – Madagascar FREEFORM
1:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
3:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
5:00pm – Shrek Forever After FREEFORM
7:00pm – Halloweentown FREEFORM
9:00pm – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge FREEFORM

Friday, October 7, 2022

10:30am – Scared Shrekless FREEFORM
11:00am – Shrek Ever After FREEFORM
1:00pm – Family Guy: Halloween Episode Marathon FREEFORM

Saturday, October 8, 2022

7:00am – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic FREEFORM
8:00am – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
10:00am – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween FREEFORM
12:05am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
2:35pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
5:05pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
6:15pm – The Omega Man (1971) TCM
7:10pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
9:20pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
10:00pm – Westworld (1973) TCM
11:25pm – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil FREEFORM

Sunday, October 9, 2022

7:00am – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins FREEFORM
7:30am – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween FREEFORM
9:15am – The Time Machine (1960) TCM
9:35am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
11:15am – War of the Planets (1965) TCM
12:05am – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
1:00pm – The Wild, Wild Planet (1965) TCM
2:40pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
2:45pm – The Green Slime (1969) TCM
4:30pm – The Illustrated Man (1969) TCM
4:45pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
6:30pm – Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968) TCM
6:55pm – Get Out FREEFORM
9:25pm – Halloween (2018) FREEFORM
11:55pm – A Quiet Place FREEFORM

Monday, October 10, 2022

11:30am – A Quiet Place FREEFORM
1:40pm – Get Out FREEFORM
4:15pm – Halloween (2018) FREEFORM
6:50pm – Happy Death Day FREEFORM
8:55pm – Happy Death Day 2U FREEFORM



"Maleficent" airs throughout Freeform's "31 Nights of Halloween".


Tuesday, October 11, 2022

12:30pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
2:30pm – The House with a Clock in its Walls FREEFORM
5:00pm – The Haunted Mansion (2003) FREEFORM
7:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
9:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM

Wednesday, October 12, 2022

10:30am – The House with a Clock in its Walls FREEFORM
1:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
3:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
5:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
8:00pm – The Simpsons: Treehouse Horror-thon FREEFORM

Thursday, October 13, 2022

10:30pm – Frankenweenie (2012) FREEFORM
12:30pm – Edward Scissorhands FREEFORM
3:00pm – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children FREEFORM
6:00pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
7:30pm – Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas FREEFORM
9:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
12:00am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM

Friday, October 14, 2022

5:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
7:00pm – Family Guy: Halloween Episode Marathon FREEFORM

Saturday, October 15, 2022

7:00am – Hook FREEFORM
10:15am – How to Train Your Dragon 2 FREEFORM
12:25pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
2:25pm – Toy Story of TERROR! FREEFORM
2:55pm – Scared Shrekless FREEFORM
3:25pm – Shrek Forever After FREEFORM
5:30pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
7:40pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
8:00pm – THX 1138 (1971) TCM
9:45pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
11:50pm – Hotel Transylvania 3 FREEFORM

Sunday, October 16, 2022

7:00am – How to Train Your Dragon 2 FREEFORM
9:10am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
10:45am – Scared Shrekless FREEFORM
11:15am – Shrek Forever After FREEFORM
1:20pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
3:25pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
5:30pm – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation FREEFORM
7:40pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
9:50pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
11:55pm – The Witches FREEFORM

Monday, October 17, 2022

12:00pm – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
2:30pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
5:05pm – The Haunted Mansion (2003) FREEFORM
7:10pm – Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas FREEFORM
8:50pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
11:45pm – The Masque of the Red Death (1964) TCM

Tuesday, October 18, 2022

10:30am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
1:00pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
3:30pm – Fright Night (2011) FREEFORM
6:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
9:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

10:30am – Fright Night (2011) FREEFORM
1:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
4:00pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
6:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
8:00pm – The Simpsons: Treehouse Horror-thon FREEFORM

Thursday, October 20, 2022

6:00am – The Thirteenth Chair (1929) TCM
7:30am – Freaks (1932) TCM
8:45am – Mark of the Vampire (1935) TCM
10:00am – The Devil-Doll (1936) TCM
11:00am – The Witches (1990) FREEFORM
1:00pm – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb FREEFORM
2:15pm – Isle of the Dead (1945) TCM
3:00pm – Halloweentown FREEFORM
3:30pm – The Body Snatcher (1945) TCM
5:00pm – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge FREEFORM
5:00pm – The Ghost Ship (1943) TCM
7:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
9:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
12:00am – The Witches (1990) FREEFORM

Friday, October 21, 2022

5:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
7:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2 FREEFORM
12:00am – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) FREEFORM

Saturday, October 22, 2022

7:00am – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) FREEFORM
9:00am – Maleficent FREEFORM
11:00am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
1:30pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
4:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
7:15pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
9:20pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
11:30pm – The House with a Clock in its Walls FREEFORM

Sunday, October 23, 202

7:00am – The House with a Clock in its Walls FREEFORM
9:30am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
12:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
3:10pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
5:15pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
7:25pm – Monster’s Inc. FREEFORM
9:30pm – Monster’s University FREEFORM

Monday, October 24, 2022

11:45am – 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) TCM
12:00pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
2:00pm – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children FREEFORM
5:00pm – Shrek Forever After FREEFORM
6:00pm – Brainstorm (1983) TCM
7:00pm – The Haunted Mansion (2003) FREEFORM
9:00pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
9:45pm – Alice, Sweet Alice (1977) TCM

Tuesday, October 25, 2022

9:00am – Dracula Prince of Darkness (1965) TCM
10:30am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
10:45am – The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) TCM
12:00pm – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children FREEFORM
12:30pm – Rasputin The Mad Monk (1966) TCM
3:00pm – Halloweentown FREEFORM
4:00pm – Taste of the Blood of Dracula (1970) TCM
5:45pm – The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973) TCM
5:00pm – Hotel Transylvania Marathon FREEFORM

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

12:00pm – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge FREEFORM
2:00pm – Hotel Transylvania Marathon FREEFORM
8:00pm – The Simpsons: Treehouse Horror-thon FREEFORM


Steven Spielberg's classic "Poltergeist" airs at 8PM ET Friday, October 28 on TCM


Thursday, October 27, 2022

11:00am – Ready or Not FREEFORM
1:00pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
3:00pm – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
5:30pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM
8:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
12:00am – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) FREEFORM

Friday, October 28, 2022

10:30am – Ghostbusters (2016) FREEFORM
1:30pm – Family Guy: Halloween Episode Marathon FREEFORM
4:00pm – Them! (1954) TCM
8:00pm – Poltergeist (1982) TCM

Saturday, October 29, 2022

6:00am – Around the World Under the Sea (1965) TCM
7:00am – How to Train Your Dragon 2 FREEFORM
9:10am – Edward Scissorhands FREEFORM
11:40am – Frankenweenie (2012) FREEFORM
12:00pm – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932) TCM
1:40pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
3:35pm – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween FREEFORM
3:45pm – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) TCM
5:40pm – Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas FREEFORM
6:15pm – House of Dark Shadows (1970) TCM
7:20pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
9:25pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
9:45pm – Deadly Friend (1986) TCM
11:35pm – Ghostbusters II FREEFORM

Sunday, October 30, 2022

6:00am – Two on a Guillotine (1965) TCM
7:00am – The Witches (1990) FREEFORM
8:00am – It! (1967) TCM
9:05am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride FREEFORM
10:45pm – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween FREEFORM
12:50pm – The Haunted Mansion (2003) FREEFORM
1:30pm – I Walked with a Zombie (1943) TCM
2:45pm – The Seventh Victim (1943) TCM
2:55pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
4:15pm – Return to Glennascaul (1953) TCM
4:45pm – Eye of the Devil (1966) TCM
5:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
7:05pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
9:15pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
11:20pm – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil FREEFORM

Monday, October 31, 2022

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

12:15am – Haxan (1922) TCM
4:00am – Eyes Without a Face (1959) TCM
6:00am – The Bat (1959) TCM
9:00am – Horror Hotel (1960) TCM
10:30am – Ghostbusters (1984) FREEFORM
10:30am – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) TCM
1:00pm – The Haunted Mansion (2003) FREEFORM
1:30pm – The Mummy (1959) TCM
3:00pm – Beetlejuice FREEFORM
3:00pm – The Devil’s Bride (1968) TCM
4:45pm – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) TCM
5:00pm – Maleficent FREEFORM
6:30pm – The Plague of the Zombies (1966) TCM
7:00pm – Hotel Transylvania FREEFORM
8:00pm – Bride of Frankenstein (1935) TCM
9:00pm – Hocus Pocus FREEFORM
11:15pm – Frankenstein (1931) TCM
12:30am – The Invisible Man (1933) TCM


 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2023