Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Arts & CulturePop Culture Arrow to MoviesMovies 2023 Critics Choice Awards

Critics Choice Movie AwardsWhen: Sunday, January 15, 2023 from 7 - 10 PM ET
Where: Televised on The CW live from the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in LA

.
Opinions that pull the most weight in Hollywood come from the 200 film critics that make up the CCA -- the largest film critics organization in the U.S. and Canada.

This year, the annual Critics Choice Awards aired on Sunday, January 15, 2023 on The CW beginning at 7PM ET live from the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. Hosting the 28th annual awards show was funny lady Chelsea Handler

2023 Critics Choice nominations (also see WINNERS, below) had "Everything Everywhere All at Once" in the lead with a total of 14 nominations followed by Steven Spielberg's "The Fabelmans" with 11 and "The Banshees of Inisherin: and "Babylon" tied with nine nods apiece.



"Everything Everywhere All at Once" led in the movie categories including Best Actress for Michelle Yeoh, Best
Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan, and Best Supporting Actress nods for Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu


Leading the pack in the TV categories were ABC’s Abbott Elementary with six Critics Choice nods followed by AMC’s Better Call Saul with 5.



Abbot Elementary and Better Call Saul were leading TV contenders at the 2023 Critics Choice Awards.


Presenting awards on the big night were Kerry Washington, Jean Smart, Anya-Taylor Joy. Benjamin Bratt, Cedric the Entertainer, Misha Collins, Claire Danes,‘The Bear’ stars Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri, ‘Andor’ actor Diego Luna, ‘The White Lotus’ actress Aubrey Plaza, ‘Abbott Elementary’ star Quinta Bruson and ‘Top Gun: Maverick’ star Miles Teller. 

Jeff Bridges was also on hand to accept the 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award. Janelle Monae was the recipient of the SeeHer Award.

Just up ahead, check out more about the Critics' Choice Awards including this year's nominees and WINNERS along with interesting Critics Choice trivia and related resources around the web:


DID YOU KNOW? Critics' Choice Awards fun facts


Best Lip Lock: Meryl Streep & Sandra Bullock.

• The Critics' Choice Awards are historically one of the best barometers for predicting the Oscars.

• While the Oscars are awarded by industry insiders, the Critics' Choice Awards are voted upon by movie critics who are paid to watch every movie released that year.

• The first Critics' Choice Awards were presented on January 22, 1996. That year, "Sense and Sensibility" won Best Picture. The movie's star, British actress Emma Thompson, took home Best Screenplay for the same film.

• Actor Russell Crowe holds the record for back-to-back Best Actor wins for "The Insider" (1999) "Gladiator" (2000) and "A Beautiful Mind" (2001).

• Sandra Bullock ("The Blind Side") and Meryl Streep ("Julie and Julia) tied for Best Actress at the 2010 Critics Choice Awards as their infamous "liplock" drew laughs during a dual acceptance speech.

• A the 2013 Critics' Choice Awards, winner for Best Young Actor/Actress was 9 year-old actress Quvenzhané Wallis ("Beasts of the Southern Wild"), who read her acceptance speech from her iPhone.

 

2023 Critics Choice Awards Nominees & WINNERS

Best Picture 

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Actress 

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)

  • Viola Davis – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
  • Margot Robbie – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actor 

Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)

  • Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Tom Cruise – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Bill Nighy – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Director

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Damien Chazelle – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • Baz Luhrmann – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

Best Limited Series

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

  • “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • “The Girl from Plainville” (Hulu)
  • “The Offer” (Paramount+)
  • “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • “Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
  • “This Is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)
  • “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

Best Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • “Andor” (Disney+)
  • “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “Euphoria” (HBO)
  • “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+)
  • “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Young Actor/Actress 

Gabriel LaBelle – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

  • Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Jalyn Hall – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
  • Bella Ramsey – “Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios)
  • Banks Repeta – “Armageddon Time” (Focus Features)
  • Sadie Sink – “The Whale” (A24)

Best Comedy 

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Bros” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
  • “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)

Best Acting Ensemble 

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Talk Show

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

  • “The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock)
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

Best Comedy Special

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

  • “Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune” (Netflix)
  • “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (HBO)
  • “Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual” (Netflix)
  • “Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth” (HBO)
  • “Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early” (Peacock)

Best Foreign Language Series

“Pachinko” (Apple TV+)

  • “1899” (Netflix)
  • “Borgen” (Netflix)
  • “Extraordinary Attorney Woo” (Netflix)
  • “Garcia!” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kingdom Exodus” (MUBI)
  • “Kleo” (Netflix)
  • “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
  • “Tehran” (Apple TV+)

Best Animated Series

“Harley Quinn” (HBO Max)

  • “Bluey” (Disney+)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)
  • “Star Trek: Lower Decks” (Paramount+)
  • “Undone” (Prime Video)

Best Movie Made for Television

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

  • “Fresh” (Hulu)
  • “Prey” (Hulu)
  • “Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)
  • “The Survivor” (HBO)
  • “Three Months” (Paramount+)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

  • Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Sharon Horgan – “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • Mandy Moore – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Kelly Reilly – “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • Jeff Bridges – “The Old Man” (FX)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Diego Luna – “Andor” (Disney+)
  • Adam Scott – “Severance” (Apple TV+)
  • Antony Starr – “The Boys” (Prime Video)

Best Hair and Makeup 

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

  • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “The Whale” (A24)

Best Visual Effects 

“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)

  • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Editing 

Paul Rogers – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Tom Cross – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Monika Willi – “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • Eddie Hamilton – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Production Design  

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

Best Cinematography 

Claudio Miranda – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

  • Russell Carpenter – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Linus Sandgren – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Roger Deakins – “Empire of Light” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Janusz Kaminski – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Florian Hoffmeister – “Tár” (Focus Features)

Best Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Bear” (FX)
  • “Better Things” (FX)
  • “Ghosts” (CBS)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “Reboot” (Hulu)
  • “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

  • Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  • Devery Jacobs – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear” (FX)

  • Matt Berry – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
  • Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
  • Keegan-Michael Key – “Reboot” (Hulu)
  • Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Best Animated Feature 

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)

  • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
  • “Turning Red” (Pixar)
  • “Wendell & Wild” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Daniel Radcliffe – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

  • Ben Foster – “The Survivor” (HBO)
  • Andrew Garfield – “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)
  • Samuel L. Jackson – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)
  • Sebastian Stan – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • Ben Whishaw – “This is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)

Best Costume Design 

Ruth E. Carter – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

  • Mary Zophres – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Catherine Martin – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Shirley Kurata – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Jenny Eagan – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • Gersha Phillips – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)

Best Song

“Naatu Naatu” – “RRR” (Variance Films) 

  • “Lift Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) 
  • “Ciao Papa” – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
  • “Hold My Hand” – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) 
  • “Carolina” – “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)
  • “New Body Rhumba” – “White Noise” (Netflix) 

Best Score 

Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Tár” (Focus Features)

  • Michael Giacchino – “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • Justin Hurwitz – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • John Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Alexandre Desplat – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Original Screenplay

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

  • Rian Johnson – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “She Said” (Universal Pictures)
  • Samuel D. Hunter – “The Whale” (A24)

Best Supporting Actress 

Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

  • Jessie Buckley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Janelle Monáe – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor 

Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Paul Dano – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Judd Hirsch – “The Fabelmans” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

  • Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)
  • Leslie Jordan – “Call Me Kat” (Fox)
  • James Marsden – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • Chris Perfetti – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

  • Paulina Alexis – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)
  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX)
  • Marcia Gay Harden – “Uncoupled” (Netflix)
  • Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Paul Walter Hauser – “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

  • Murray Bartlett – “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
  • Domhnall Gleeson – “The Patient” (FX)
  • Matthew Goode – “The Offer” (Paramount+)
  • Ray Liotta – “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
  • Shea Whigham – “Gaslit” (Starz)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

  • Claire Danes – “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX)
  • Dominique Fishback – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)
  • Betty Gilpin – “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • Melanie Lynskey – “Candy” (Hulu)
  • Juno Temple – “The Offer” (Paramount+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • Andre Braugher – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova – “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Michael Emerson – “Evil” (Paramount+)
  • John Lithgow – “The Old Man” (FX)
  • Matt Smith – “House of the Dragon” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)

  • Milly Alcock – “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Carol Burnett – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Best Foreign Language Film 

“RRR” (Variance Films)

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix)
  • “Argentina, 1985” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
  • “Close” (A24)
  • “Decision to Leave” (Mubi)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

  • Julia Garner – “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
  • Lily James – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • Amber Midthunder – “Prey” (Hulu)
  • Julia Roberts – “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – “The First Lady” (Showtime)


More about the Critics' Choice Awards around the Web:

Check out the rest of the Web for more facts & information, gossip, red carpet pictures of the stars plus photo galleries dedicated to the Critics' Choice Awards, the first in a long line of show biz accolades that kick off this year's awards season...

Critics Choice.com - The official site of the Critics Choice Awards featuring complete coverage, lists of nominees and winners, current movie ratings, pictures of red carpet arrivals, association news and background information.

The Wrap - Awards Race - Get all the updates from a major news source offering feature stories and current updates on the race for top movie prizes during awards season.

 

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2023