Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to HollywoodPop Culture Emmy Awards

emmy awards logoWHEN:
Sunday, September 15, 2024 at 8PM ET
WHERE:
Televised on ABC live from the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles

The Emmys returns to its original September broadcast in Septembert this year when it airs on Sunday, September 15, 2024 with a live coast-to-coast broadcast from the Peacock Theater in LA.

Nominees are expected to be announced in July.

Creative Arts Emmys are anticipated to take place the weekend before the Primetime Emmys ceremony on Saturday, September 7 and Sunday, September 8.

Meanwhile, stay tuned for updates on who will host,a complete list of nominees, performances and prresnters, plus the announcement -of big winners when the Emmys return in September!


2024 Emmy Awards rewind

This year's Emmy nominees (also see WINNERS, below) included Abbott Elementary, Barry, The Bear, Jury Duty, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Only Murders in the Building, Ted Lasso and Wednesday getting nods for best comedy series.

For best drama series, nominees included Andor, Better Can Saul, The Crown, House of the Dragon, The Last of Us, Succession, The White Lotus, and Yellowjackets.

Overall, Succession scored the most nods with 27 nominations, followed by “The Last of Us,” which earned 24 nods, The White Lotus with 23, Barry with 11, and House of the Dragon with eight.


2022 emmy noms
:"Succession" and "Only Murders in the Building" were lead nominees for best drama and best comedy series.


This year's Emmy presenters


Handing out Emmys on awards night were Pedro Pascal, Quinta Brunson, Jenna Ortega, Stephen Colbert, Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein, Taraji P. Henson, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Hannah Waddingham, Rob McElhenney, Jason Bateman, Dame Joan Collins, Jon Cryer, Charlie Day, Jodie Foster, Marla Gibbs, Glenn Howerton, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale, Holland Taylor, and Taylor Tomlinson.


Anthony Anderson returned to
host this year's Emmys.

They were joined by Carol Burnett, Christina Applegate, Natasha Lyonne, Peter Dinklage, Coleman Domingo, Tom Hiddleston, Ke Huey Quan and Tracey Ellis Ross.

Groups of presenters also resulted in reunioins of popular TV casts including Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli from "The Sopranos", Tina Fey and Amy Poehler from SNL, and Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II, and Tichina Arnold from "Martin",

They were joined by Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Peter MacNicol, and Gil Bellows from "Ally McBeal", Connie Britton and Dylan McDermott from "American Horror Story", and Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl, Justin Chambers, James Pickens Jr., Chandra Wilson from "Grey's Anatomy".



Creative Emmy winners

In the days leadng up to the main event, the Creative Arts Emmys also announced their winners, with a list of major categories, below).

More about the Emmys

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of major Emmy nominees and WINNERS along with related resources and fun facts about television's biggest night.


DID YOU KNOW? Emmy Awards Fun Facts

• The oldest Emmy nominee ever is beloved comedy actress Betty White, who was nominated in 2012 at 90-years-old. She also took home the Emmy in 2010 at age 88, which also makes her the oldest winner.

• The award for most Emmy-nominated show in television history goes to "Saturday Night Live" with more than 200 nominations.

• Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Michael Richards were the only actors ever to win an Emmy for "Seinfeld". (Although often nominated, Jerry Seinfeld never won.)

• Kelsey Grammer is the only actor to be nominated for an Emmy for the same character in three different shows. He played Dr. Frasier Crane on "Wings", "Cheers", and "Frasier". His three wins were for his starring role in "Frasier".

• In 2015, Viola Davis in "How to Get Away with Murder" became the first African-American women to win an Emmy Award for best actress in a drama.


The Emmys Around the Web

On the Web, check out more information on the the annual Primetime Emmy Awards - including news, video clips, pictures, a bit of television history, and lots more interesting fun facts & trivia about television's most coveted prize ...

2023 Emmy Awards - This is the Emmy's home on the Web, with the official list of winners, news & photos, plus profiles of of television Hall of Fame honorees, Academy membership details and online subscription to the monthly Emmy Magazine.

Emmy Award - Wikipedia - Check out the complete list of Emmy categories for Primetime and Daytime, interesting factoids, and related resources.

2023 Emmy Nominees & WINNERS (UPDATING....)

Drama Series

“Andor” 

“Better Call Saul”

“The Crown” 

“House of the Dragon”

“The Last of Us”

“Succession” (WINNER)

“The White Lotus”

“Yellowjackets” 

Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” 

“Barry”

“The Bear” (WINNER)

“Jury Duty”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” 

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso”

“Wednesday”

Limited Series

“Beef” (WINNER)

“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” 

“Daisy Jones & the Six”

“Fleishman Is in Trouble”  

“Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”) 

Brian Cox (“Succession”)  

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”) 

Pedro Pascal (“The Last of Us”)

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan (“Bad Sisters”) 

Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”) 

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Bella Ramsey (“The Last of Us”)

Keri Russell (“The Diplomat”) 

Sarah Snook (“Succession”)  (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader (“Barry”) 

Jason Segel (“Shrinking”)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building”) 

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso”) 

Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”) 

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) 

Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”) (WINNER)

Natasha Lyonne (“Poker Face”)

Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”) 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”) 

Kumail Nanjiani (“Welcome to Chippendales”) 

Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) 

Daniel Radcliffe (“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”) 

Michael Shannon (“George & Tammy”)

Steven Yeun (“Beef”) (WINNER)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Lizzy Caplan (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)

Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)

Dominique Fishback (“Swarm”) 

Kathryn Hahn (“Tiny Beautiful Things”)

Riley Keough (“Daisy Jones & the Six”)

Ali Wong (“Beef”) (WINNER)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)

Phil Dunster (“Ted Lasso”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

James Marsden (“Jury Duty”)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Jessica Williams (“Shrinking”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)

Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)

Michael Imperioli (“The White Lotus”)

Theo James (“The White Lotus”)

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Alan Ruck (“Succession”)

Will Sharpe (“The White Lotus”)

Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) (WINNER)

Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)

Meghann Fahy (“The White Lotus”)

Sabrina Impacciatore (“The White Lotus”)

Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)

Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)

J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)

Simona Tabasco (“The White Lotus”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”) (WINNER)

Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Joseph Lee (“Beef”)

Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)

Young Mazino (“Beef”)

Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Annaleigh Ashford (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Maria Bello (“Beef”)

Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)

Juliette Lewis (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Camila Morrone (“Daisy Jones & The Six”)

Niecy Nash-Betts (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) (WINNER)

Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (WINNER)

“Survivor”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Scripted Variety Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)

“Saturday Night Live”

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (WINNER)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“The Problem With Jon Stewart”

Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna

“Chris Rock: Selective Outrage “

“Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium” (WINNER)

The Oscars

The Tonys

 


CREATIVE ARTS EMMY WINNERS
(announced on January 6-7)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”) - WINNER

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Judith Light (“Poker Face”) - WINNER

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Tim Robinson - I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Jasmine Guy, Chronicles Of Jessica Wu - WINNER

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Storm Reid (“The Last of Us”) - WINNER

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Nick Offerman (“The Last of Us”) - WINNER

Outstanding Television Movie

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - WINNER

Outstanding Commercial

The Greatest, Apple Accessibility - WINNER

Outstanding Narrator

Barack Obama, Working: What We Do All Day - WINNER

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

Derek Hough, Dancing with the Stars - WINNER

 

 
 

chiff 25th anniversary

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2024