Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Tony Awards2024 Tony Awards

Tony awardWhen: Sunday, June 16, 2024
Where: televised live on CBS

Welcome to the 77th edition of the Tony Awards!

Honoring the best and brightest on Broadway, the 2024 Tony Award show was televised nationwide Sunday, June 16, 2024 on CBS beginning at 8PM ET live from New York City's cultural mecca, Lincoln Center.

Hosting the 2024 Tony Awards ceremony for the third time in a row was "West Side Story" star Ariana DeBose.

Just up ahead, check out all the 2024 Tony Awards nominees and WINNERS


Ariana DeBose returns to host
the 2024 Tony Awards.

2024 Tony Award top contenders

Frontrunners in this year's Broadway race to the top that ncluding Purlie Victorious and Merrily We Roll Along for Best Revivial of a Musical (with Daniel Radcliffe with his first ever Tony win as best actor in a featured role),

Other big names up for an award this year was Eddie Redmayne in the revival of Cabaret, Liev Schreiber in Doubt and Jeremy Strong in An Enemy of the People

More Hollywood imports this year? They included Jessica Lange (Mother Play) Sarah Paulson, (Appropriate) and Rachel McAdams (Mary Jane) all of whom were up for Best Actress in a Play.


2024 Tony Awards live performaces

The annual sampler of top Broadway shows this year included live performances by stars of the Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club Eddie Redmayne and Gayle Rankin.



Daniel Radcliffe was a major contender for Best Actor in a Featured Role
in a Musical (WINNER) in the Stephen Sondeim revival of "Merrily We Roll Along".


Also taking center stagewas the cast of Hell’s Kitchen featuring the music of producer Alicia Keys, with Shoshana Bean, Brandon Victor Dixon, Kecia Lewis and Maleah Joi Moon performing

Stephen Sondheim's Merrily We Roll also incluided Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff, Lindsay Mendez giving it their all.




2024 Tony Awards presenters

On hand to give out Tonys on awards night was Angelina Jolie, Sean Hayes, Taraji P. Henson, Julianne Hough, Jennifer Hudson, ,Nick Jonas, Idina Menzel, Ashley Park, Jim Parsons, Wendell Pierce, Ben Platt, Anthony Ramos, Andrew Rannells, Solomon Thomas, Taylor Tomlinson, Pete Townshend and many more.

Just up ahead check out the complete list of 2024 Tony nominees and winners, along with more info on Tony trivia and history plus related resources around the web:


DID YOU KNOW? Tony Awards fun facts


Winning-est actress:
Audra McDonald

• Give that Tony a whirl: Hinged on a curved armature, the Tony Award medallion is the only major entertainment award that spins.

• The host with the most: One of the modern era's most popular Tony hosts, Neil Patrick Harris has hosted the Tony Awards show four times - in 2009, 2011, 2012, and 2013. In that time, he won three Emmys for hosting the Tonys.

• Hollywood to Broadway: Although Broadway shows have been adapted into popular movies in the past, the modern trend has gone into reverse. Hollywood-to-Broadway shows that have won Tonys include Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Lion King, and The Producers.

Musical with the most Tony Awards: The Producers (2001) with 12.

• Actress with the most Tony Awards: Audra McDonald has won six Tony Awards, more than any other Broadway actress. She is also the only person to win Tony Awards in four different acting categories in both dramas and musicals.

• Individual with the most Tony Awards: Producer/director Harold Prince with 21.

• Tony winner with the longest title: The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade (1966). Or, Marat/Sade for short.

• Tony winner with the shortest title:  Da in 1978.

 



2024 Tony Award NOMINEES & WINNERS

Best Musical
Hell's Kitchen
Illinoise
The Outsiders - WINNER
Suffs
Water for Elephants

Best Play
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic
Stereophonic
-WINNER

Best Revival of a Musical
Cabaret
Gutenberg! The Musical
Merrily We Roll Along
- - WINNER
Spamalot
The Who's Tommy
The Wiz

Best Revival of a Play
An Enemy of the People
Appropriate
- WINNER
Doubt
Purlie Victorious
Uncle Vanya

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Brian d'Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along - WINNER
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen - WINNER
Kelli O'Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious
Liev Schreiber, Doubt
Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People - WINNER
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate - WINNER
Amy Ryan, Doubt

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Will Brill, Stereophonic - WINNER

Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Corey Still, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernadine, Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch - WINNER

Best performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Nikki M. James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen – WINNER
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along – WINNER
Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic - WINNER
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Whitney White, Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Best Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif, Hell's Kitchen
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
Danya Taymor, The Outsiders - WINNER

Best Book of a Musical
Kristtoffer Diaz, Hell's Kitchen
Bekah Brunstetter, The Notebook
Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, The Outsiders
Shaina Taub, Suffs - WINNER
Rick Elice, Water for Elephants

Best Original Score
Adam Guettel, Days of Wine and Roses
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Will Butler, Stereophonic
Shaina Taub, Suffs - WINNER
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Best Scenic Design of a Play
dots, Appropriate
dots, An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
David Zinn, Stereophonic - WINNER

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Amp featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell's Kitchen
Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back to the Future: The Musical
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club - WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Play
Dede Ayite, Appropriate
Dede Ayite, Jaja's African Hair Braiding - WINNER
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Dede Ayite, Hell's Kitchen
Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby - WINNER
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
Jane Cox, Appropriate - WINNER
Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz, Hell's Kitchen
Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders - WINNER

Best Sound Design of a Play
Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic - WINNER

Best Sound Design of a Musical

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen, Hell's Kitchen
Cody Spencer, The Outsiders - WINNER

Best Choreography
Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
Camille A. Brown, Hell's Kitchen
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Justin Peck, Illinoise - WINNER
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Best Orchestrations
Timo Andres, Illinoise
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell's Kitchen
Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along - WINNER


More about the Tony Awards around the web:


Tony Awards 2024
- Check out the official site with lists of current nominees and winners, news, videos, photo galleries, and more.

Tony Awards | Playbill - Keep up to date with all the latest news and gossip from the New York theater scene, including feature stories on current Tony nominees and major contenders.

Tony Awards - Wikipedia - Take a deep dive into Tony history, nomination criteria, lists of winners, photos and more.


 
 

chiff 25th anniversary

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2024