Every four years, Intense rivalry and fierce national pride are on the line -- when football fans gear up for the premier championship that will decide Europe's best football team.
For the first time ever, the European Championship final tournament will involve 24 teams, expanded from the 16-team format used since 1996. Spain is the two-time defending champion, having won Euro 2008 and Euro 2012 championships.
In 2016, the focus is on France, another two-time winner (in 1984 and 2000), which will host the games for the third time. This year's tournament will be played out in ten cities -- including Paris, Saint-Denis, Bordeaux, Lens, Lille, Lyon, Marseille, Nice, Saint-Étienne, and Toulouse.
The first
of 36 group stage matches in Euro 2016 kick off on June 10 2016 in the Paris suburb of St. Denis. Then comes the Round of 16 and the Quarterfinals, leading to more intense semi-final
battles. The deciding final game takes place at St. Denis stadium on July 10, 2016.
Just up ahead, check out an updated Euro 2016 bracket, the complete schedule, as well as information on TV coverage with times and dates in the US and worldwide -- as international football fever grips the planet this June and July.
ESPN will "Euro 2016 Central" for the bulk of cable television coverage in the US.
In the UK, ITV and the BBC will provide full coverage of Euro 2016 championship matches leading up to the final. Canada will also broadcast matches in their entirety on TSN and RDS (in French).
Complete Euro 2016 Schedule
All games are in local Central European Time (CST) which translates to one hour ahead of the UK and six hours ahead of US Eastern Time.
Tune into ESPN for complete television coverage in the US. In the UK ITV or BBC will share live TV coverage. In France, free-to-air France matches and the final will air on TF1, while the bulk of the tournament will be televised on premium cable channel Canal+.
Group
A
Group
B
Group
C
1. France
1. England
1. Germany
2. Romania
2. Russia
2. Ukraine
3. Albania
3. Wales
3. Poland
4. Switzerland
4. Slovakia
4. Northern Ireland
Group
D
Group E
Group F
1. Spain
1. Belgium
1. Portugal
2. Czech Republic
2. Italy
2. Iceland
3. Turkey
3. Republic of Ireland
3. Austria
4. Croatia
4. Sweden
4. Hungary
Group stage
Friday, June 10
France vs. Romania -- Saint-Denis (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Saturday, June 11
Albania vs. Switzerland -- Lens (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Wales vs. Slovakia -- Bordeaux (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
England vs. Russia -- Marseille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Sunday, June 12
Turkey vs. Croatia -- Paris (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Poland vs. Northern Ireland -- Nice (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Germany vs. Ukraine -- Lille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Monday, June 13
Spain vs. Czech Rep -- Toulouse (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Rep of Ireland vs. Sweden -- Saint-Denis (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Belgium vs. Italy -- Lyon (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Tuesday, June 14
Austria vs. Hungary -- Bordeaux (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Portugal vs. Iceland -- Saint-Etienne (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Wednesday, June 15
Russia vs. Slovakia -- Lille (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Romania vs. Switzerland -- Paris (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
France vs. Albania -- Marseille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Thursday, June 16
England vs. Wales -- Lens (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Ukraine vs. Northern Ireland -- Lyon (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Germany vs. Poland -- Saint-Denis (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Friday, June 17
Italy vs. Sweden -- Toulouse (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Czech Rep vs. Croatia -- Saint-Etienne (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Spain vs. Turkey -- Nice (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Saturday, June 18
Belgium vs. Rep of Ireland -- Bordeaux (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
Iceland vs. Hungary -- Marseille (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Portugal vs. Austria -- Paris (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Sunday, June 19
Romania vs. Albania -- Lyon (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Switzerland vs. France -- Lille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Monday, June 20
Russia vs. Wales -- Toulouse (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Slovakia vs. England -- Saint-Etienne (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Tuesday, June 21
Ukraine vs. Poland -- Marseille (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Northern Ireland vs. Germany -- Paris (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Czech Rep vs. Turkey -- Lens (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Croatia vs. Spain -- Bordeaux (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Wednesday, June 22
Iceland vs. Austria -- Saint-Denis (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Hungary vs. Portugal -- Lyon (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
Italy vs. Rep of Ireland -- Lille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Sweden vs. Belgium -- Nice (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Round of 16
Saturday, June 25
RA vs. RC -- Saint-Etienne (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
WB vs. 3A/C/D -- Paris (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
WD vs. 3B/E/F -- Lens (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Sunday, June 26
WA vs. 3C/D/E -- Lyon (3 p.m. CET / 9 a.m. ET)
WC vs. 3A/B/F -- Lille (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
WF vs. RE -- Toulouse (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Monday, June 27
WE vs. RD -- Saint-Denis (6 p.m. CET / 12 p.m. ET)
RB vs. RF -- Nice (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Quarterfinals
Thursday, June 30
W37 vs. W39 -- Marseille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Friday, July 1
W38 vs. W42 -- Lille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Saturday, July 2
W41 vs. W43 -- Bordeaux (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Sunday, July 3
W40 vs. W44 -- Saint-Denis (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Semifinals
Wednesday, July 6
W45 vs. W46 -- Lyon (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Thursday, July 7
W47 vs. W48 -- Marseille (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
Final
Sunday, July 10
W49 vs. W50 -- Saint-Denis (9 p.m. CET / 3 p.m. ET)
UEFA Euro 2016 - Here's the official site with ticket information, live scores and the latest updates, qualifying teams and standings, France travel information, with related photos and video.
BBC
SPORT | Football - Qualifying results/tables,
top scorers, photos, facts and figures, plus breaking news, blog postings, and
great features including games and contests, video clips.
UEFA Euro 2016 - Wikipedia - Extensive coverage including schedules for qualifying games, knockout stages and finals, information & related photos of stadium locations, scoring bracket and more, with related references and resources..