Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Pop CulturePop Culture Arrow to MoviesMovies Arrow to Bafta Awards 2024 BAFTA Awards

also see -> Bafta TV Awards

Bafta Awards

WHEN: Sunday, February 18, 2024 beginning at 7PM with a delayed broadcast
WHERE: Televised from Royal Festival Hall in London on BBC1 with livestreaming on Britbox


Like the Oscars, the BAFTAs are the UK's top honor for both British and international movie hits.

In recent years, the BAFTAs have have closely mimicked Hollywood -- and vice versa -- so the UK awards are always closely watched stateside for possible Oscar winners.

This year, "the British Oscars", the 2024 BAFTA Awards, was televised live on Sunday evening, February 18, 2024 on BBC One and iPlayer from 19:00-21:00 GMT (for North Amerricans that's 9PM to 11PM ET) from Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall in London.

Hosting this year's BAFTAs for the first time was Dr. Who star David Tennant.

Red carpet arrivals were hosted by Clara Amfo and Alex Zane, live on BAFTA’s social channels YouTube, X and Facebook. Joining celebrities on the red carpet was Prince Wiliam who will attened solo this year as wife Kate recovers from surgery.

American, Canadian, and international BritBox subscribers can watch a live stream of the complete ceremony..


2024 BAFTA nominees

2024 BAFTA nominees (also see complete winners, below) had "Oppenheimer" (the night's big winner) leading the pack with 13 nominations followed by "Poor Things" with 11 including best film and actress for Emma Stone.


bafta 2024
Leading the way on the 2024 BAFTA Awards were "Poor Things" and "Oppenheimer", starring
Emma Stone (WINNER, Best Actrees) and Cillian Murphy (WINNER, Best Actor).


The blockbuster of the summer, "Barbie" came away with only 5 nominations including Margot Robbie with a leading actress nod and Ryan Gosling for best supporting actor,

Other top nominees included “Killers of the Flower Moon” and “The Zone of Interest” with nine nominations each. “The Holdovers” and “Maestro” received seven nominations, including best film, while “All of Us Strangers” received six nods.

Among major surprises were the snubs of Golden Globe winner Lily Gladstone for her performance in "Killers of the Flower Moon" and in the Best Director category Martin Scorsese, Greta Gerwig and Yorgos Lanthimos.



2024 BAFTA performers and presenters

"Murder on the Dance Floor", a viral sensation after being featured in this year's "Saltburn". was performed by singer-songwriter Sophie Ellis-Bextor who took her 2001 smash hit to the BAFTA stage 22 years after its release.

Hannah Waddingham of "Ted Lasso" fame also gave a special music performance,

Presetners at the 2024 BAFTAs included David Beckham, Cate Blanchett and Dua Lipa, joined by fellow presenters Hugh Grant, Idris Elba, along with Adjoa Andoh of “Bridgerton” fame, Bollywood star Deepika Padukone, “Emily in Paris’s” Lily Collins, “Black Mirror” actor Himesh Patel, and “The Crown” stars Emma Corrin and Gillian Anderson.

The Rising Star Award was presented by former winner Jack O’Connell.

Just up ahead, check out the complete list of 2024 BAFTA nominees and winners along with fun facts about Britian's highest film honor.


Funniest presenter? Rebel Wilson at the 2020 BAFTA Awards.

DID YOU KNOW? BAFTA Awards trivia

• They're still talking about Meryl Streep's appearance when she blurted out "I would like to spank..." rather than " I "would like to thank..." at the 2003 awards presentation.

• The first ever Rising Star Award was won by Scottish actor James McAvoy in 2006. Other nominess that inaugural year included Gael García Bernal, Rachel McAdams, Chiwetel Ejiofor and Michelle Williams.

• The very first BAFTA awards ceremony took place in May 1949 when "The Best Years of Our Lives" won Best Film.

• British actress Maggie Smith has the most Best Actress wins for her roles in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" (1969), "A Private Function" (1984), "A Room with a View" (1986) and "The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne" (1988).

• British actor Peter Finch holds the record with five BAFTA Best Actor awards for his roles in "A Town Like Alice" (1956), "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), "No Love for Johnnie" (1961), "Sunday Bloody Sunday" (1971) and "Network" (1976).

• The BAFTA voting public know talent when they see it. BAFTA Rising Star Award winners have included names like Tom Holland, John Boyega, James McAvoy, Tom Hardy and Daniel Kaluuya, along with its youngest recipient, Kristen Stewart, who took home the prize at the age of 19 in 2009.


The BAFTA Awards around the Web:

Below, surf the rest of the Web for more history and BAFTA trivia, current news & information, plus star-studded photo galleries chronicling the UK's highest film award:


BAFTA - Here's the official site of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts including related feature stories and interviews, nominees, winners & photos.

British Academy Film Awards - Check out Wikipedia for background history, photos, and a complete list of BAFTA winners dating back to 1969.

 

BAFTA 2024 Nominees & WINNERS

BEST FILM 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion 

“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas 

“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas - WINNER

“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone 

LEADING ACTRESS  

Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”  

Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”  

Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”  

Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane” 

Margot Robbie, “Barbie” 

Emma Stone, “Poor Things” - WINNER

LEADING ACTOR 

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro” 

Colman Domingo, “Rustin” 

Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” 

Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn” 

Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer” - WINNER

Teo Yoo, “Past Lives” 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer” 

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple” 

Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers” 

Sandra Hüller, “The Zone of Interest,” 

Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn” 

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” - WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon” 

Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer” - WINNER 

Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn” 

Ryan Gosling, “Barbie” 

Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers” 

Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers” 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer) 

“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo] 

“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer) - WINNER

“How to Have Sex” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director) 

“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director) 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari - WINNER

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach 

“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson 

“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer 

“Past Lives” — Celine Song 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh 

“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson - WINNER

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan 

“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara 

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion 

“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon 

“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza 

“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer - WINNER

ANIMATED FILM 

“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki - WINNER

“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram 

“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream 

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg 

DIRECTOR                                                                               

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh 

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet 

“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne 

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper 

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan - WINNER

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew HaighGraham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey 

“How to Have Sex” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis 

“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa 

“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty 

“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara 

“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia 

“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie 

“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough 

“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby 

“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska  - WINNER

DOCUMENTARY 

“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath - WINNER

“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun 

“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum 

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion 

“Wham!” — Chris Smith 

CASTING 

“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra 

“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker - WINNER

“How to Have Sex” — Isabella Odoffin 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes 

CINEMATOGRAPHY 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto 

“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique 

“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema - WINNER

“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan 

“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal 

EDITING 

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker 

“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame - WINNER

“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis 

“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts 

COSTUME DSIGN 

“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West 

“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates 

“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick 

“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington - WINNER

MAKE UP & HAIR 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen 

“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell 

“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon 

“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid 

“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston - WINNER

ORIGINAL SCORE 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson 

“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson - WINNER

“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix 

“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis 

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton 

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis 

“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman - WINNER

“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek 

“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora 

SOUND 

“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser 

“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic 

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor 

“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo 

“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers - WINNER

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper 

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams 

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke 

“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet 

“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes - WINNER

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 

“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak - WINNER

“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft 

“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley 

BRITISH SHORT FILM 

“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer 

“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson 

“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai - WINNER

“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs 

“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos 

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 

Phoebe Dynevor 

Ayo Edebiri 

Jacob Elordi 

Mia McKenna-Bruce - WINNER

Sophie Wilde 

 
 

chiff 25th anniversary

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2024