Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Pop Culture Pop Culture Arrow to bafta tv awards 2023 BAFTA TV Awards

also see -> 2023 BAFTA Film Awards

 

Bafta Television AwardsWHEN: Sunday, May 14, 2023
WHERE: Televised on BBC One live from London's Royal Festival Hall

Watch for the 2023 BAFTA Television Awards to be televised on BBC One on Sunday, May 14, 2022 live from the Royal Festival Hall in London.

Hosting the show will be comedians Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan

This year's 2023 BAFTA TV nominations (see below) have already been announced with "This is Going to Hurt" and "The Responder" leading the pack with six nominations each including Leading Actor for Ben Whishaw and Martin Freeman.

"Bad Sisters", "Slow Horses", "The Crown" and "The English" follow with five nominations each. Other leading contenders this year include "Am I Being Unreasonable?" "Big Boys", "Somewhere Boy" and "Top Boy" with four nominations each.

Meanwhile, keep it here for updates including a list of presenters as well as the announcement of big winners on awards night!



"This Is Going To Hurt' and 'The Responder' lead the pack at this year's BAFTAs.



DID YOU KNOW?
BAFTA TV Awards fun facts

Julie Walters 2014 (cropped)
Mrs. Weasley for most wins.

• Actress Julie Walters (also known as Mrs. Weasley in the Harry Potter films) is the most successful recipient of the BAFTA TV Best Actress award with 7 nominations and four wins.

• Actor Harry Gabon (another Harry Potter alumnus who played Professor Dumbledore) holds the record for Best Actor with four wins at the BAFTA TV Awards.

• Coronation Street is the most successful soap opera in BAFTA TV history, having taken home 10 awards in total.

• One of Great Britain's most celebrated TV shows was the spy drama "Spooks", which was nominated for a BAFTA Best Drama year after year from 2003 to 2012, winning twice.

• In 1991, a major scandal involved the Best Drama award when Prime Suspect beat G.B.H. to win. But a majority of the voting panel later swore that they had voted for G.B.H. The discrepancy was never explained, and to this day "Baftagate" remains one of television's greatest mysteries.

 

2023 BAFTA TV Nominees

DRAMA SERIES
BAD SISTERS Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh, Faye Dorn, Brett Baer, Dave Finkel, Johann Knobel – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
THE RESPONDER Chris Carey, Laurence Bowen, Tony Schumacher, Tim Mielants, Rebecca Ferguson, Toby Bruce – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
SHERWOOD James Graham, Lewis Arnold, Rebecca Hodgson, Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Harriet Spencer – House Productions/BBC One
SOMEWHERE BOY Pete Jackson, Petra Fried, Emily Harrison, Gavin O’Grady, Alex Winckler – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

LEADING ACTOR
BEN WHISHAW This Is Going To Hurt – SISTERTerrible Productions/BBC One
CHASKE SPENCER The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks/ BBC Two
CILLIAN MURPHY Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/BBC One
GARY OLDMAN Slow Horses – See Saw Films/Apple TV+
MARTIN FREEMAN The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
TARON EGERTON Black Bird – Apple Studios/Apple TV+

LEADING ACTRESS
BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie Too – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
IMELDA STAUNTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
KATE WINSLET I Am Ruth – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
MAXINE PEAKE Anne – World Productions/ITV1
SARAH LANCASHIRE Julia – Lionsgate Television, Mad Ben Productions, Modern O Productions, Inc., 3Arts Entertainment, HBO Max /Sky Atlantic
VICKY MCCLURE Without Sin – Left Bank Pictures/ITVX

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Sherwood – House Productions/BBC One
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films/Apple TV+
JOSH FINAN The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix SAMUEL BOTTOMLEY Somewhere Boy – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
WILL SHARPE The White Lotus – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ADELAYO ADEDAYO The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
ANNE-MARIE DUFF Bad Sisters – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
FIONA SHAW Andor – Lucasfilm/Disney+
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix LESLEY MANVILLE Sherwood – House Productions/BBC One
SAFFRON HOCKING Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
DAISY MAY COOPER Am I Being Unreasonable? – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One DIANE MORGAN Cunk On Earth – Broke and Bones/BBC Two
LUCY BEAUMONT Meet The Richardsons – Second Act Productions/Dave
NATASIA DEMETRIOU Ellie & Natasia – Nit Television/BBC Three
SIOBHÁN MCSWEENEY Derry Girls – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures/Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
DANIEL RADCLIFFE Weird: The Al Yankovic Story –Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment/The Roku Channel JON POINTING Big Boys – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max
LENNY RUSH Am I Being Unreasonable? – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
MATT BERRY What We Do In The Shadows – FX Productions/Disney+
STEPHEN MERCHANT The Outlaws Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE Geoff Posner, Susie Hall, Lucy Ansbro, Shane Allen – Phil McIntyre Television, Boffola Pictures/Channel 4
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Production Team – So Television/BBC One
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon/Channel 4
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire, Adam Copeland, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman – Zeppotron/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
AFGHANISTAN: NO COUNTRY FOR WOMEN (EXPOSURE) Ramita Navai, Karim Shah, Eamonn Matthews, Mark Summers, Ali Watt – Quicksilver Media/ITV1
CHILDREN OF THE TALIBAN Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon, Juan Camilo Cruz, Stephen Ellis, Aman Sadat – Moondogs Films/Channel 4
THE CROSSING (EXPOSURE) Handa Majed, David Modell, Ella Newton, Jamie Welham, Nechirvan Mando, Ben Ferguson – DM Productions/ITV1
MARIUPOL: THE PEOPLE’S STORY (PANORAMA) Robin Barnwell, Guy Creasey, Hilary Andersson
Darren Kemp, Tom Stone, Serhiy Solodko – Top Hat Productions, Hayloft Productions/BBC One

DAYTIME
THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Caroline Sale, John L. Spencer, Hester Davies – Potato/ITV1
THE REPAIR SHOP: A ROYAL VISIT Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom Cymru/Dave
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN The Traitors – Studio Lambert/BBC One
LEE MACK The 1% Club – Magnum Media/ITV1
MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4 ROSIE JONES Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard – CPL Productions/Channel 4
SUE PERKINS Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal – Rumpus Media, Croydon Films/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – Lifted Entertainment,Mitre Studios/ITV1
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND: JOOLS’ 30TH BIRTHDAY BASH Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
THE MASKED SINGER Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton, Diccon Ramsay – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV1 STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
JEREMY KYLE SHOW: DEATH ON DAYTIME Kira Phillips, Barry Ronan, Rosina Andreou, Graeme McAulay, Abi Walker, Charlie MacDonald – Blast! Films/Channel 4
LIBBY, ARE YOU HOME YET? Anna Hall, Josephine Besbrode, Luke Rothery, Danielle Jones, Celia Jennison – Candour Productions/Sky Crime
VATICAN GIRL: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF EMANUELA ORLANDI Mark Lewis, Dimitri Doganis, Tom Barry, Chiara Messineo, Simon Mills, Kaylin Simmons – Raw TV/Netflix
WORLDS COLLIDE: THE MANCHESTER BOMBING Production Team – Label1/ITV1

FEATURES
BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Alex Gilman, Sam Grace, Chris Faith, Zuhair Hassan, Errol Ettienne, Rohan Minhas – Boom Cymru/Dave
JOE LYCETT VS BECKHAM: GOT YOUR BACK AT XMAS Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
THE MARTIN LEWIS MONEY SHOW LIVE Martin Lewis, Mike Blair, Clare Miller, Jaime Corby, Richard Jack, Ravinder Dehele – MultiStory Media/ITV1
THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Production Team – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai – FX Productions/Disney+
DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY Production Team – Ryan Murphy Productions/Netflix WEDNESDAY Production Team – MGM Television/Netflix
OUSSEKINE Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson – Itinéraire Productions/Disney+
PACHINKO Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada – Media Res, Blue Marble Pictures/Apple TV+
THE WHITE LOTUS Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

LIVE EVENT
CONCERT FOR UKRAINE Guy Freeman, Richard Valentine, Anouk Fontaine, Tom Cuckson, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom – Livewire Pictures/ITV1
PLATINUM JUBILEE: PARTY AT THE PALACE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
THE STATE FUNERAL OF HM QUEEN ELIZABETH II Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

MINI-SERIES
A SPY AMONG FRIENDS Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skinns, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis – ITV Studios, Sony/ITVX
MOOD Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns – Bonafide Films/BBC Three THE THIEF, HIS WIFE AND THE CANOE David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling – Story Films/ITV1
THIS IS GOING TO HURT Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi de Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes – SISTER, Terrible Productions/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT TEN: RUSSIA INVADES UKRAINE Production Team – BBC News/BBC One CHANNEL 4 NEWS: LIVE IN KYIV Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: BORIS JOHNSON INTERVIEW Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV1

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FREDDIE FLINTOFF’S FIELD OF DREAMS Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Naomi Templeton, Cath Tudor – South Shore/BBC One
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Matt Green, Tony Grech- Smith – World of Wonder/BBC Three
THE TRAITORS Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC One
WE ARE BLACK AND BRITISH Narinder Minhas, Becky Clarke, Lindsay Davies, Rebecca Nunn, Ryan Samuda, Jessica Mitchell – Cardiff Productions, Open University/BBC Two

SCRIPTED COMEDY
AM I BEING UNREASONABLE? Daisy May Cooper, Selin Hizli, Jonny Campbell, Pippa Brown, Jack Thorne – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith, Bertie Peek – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox, Brian J. Falconer, Jessica Sharkey – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
GHOSTS Production Team – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
ALWAYS, ASIFA Shiva Raichandani, Alex Balcombe – Raisilience, Together TV/Together TV
BISCUITLAND Jess Thom, Matthew Pountney, Christine Robertson, Jon Rolph – Fremantle, North Bridge Media/All 4 HOW TO BE A PERSON Anna Hashmi, Sindha Agha, Samira Mian, Anne Perrie, Tobi Kyeremateng – The Corner Shop/E4
KINGPIN CRIBS Production Team – Zandland Films/YouTube – Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
CHERNOBYL: THE LOST TAPES James Jones, Darren Kemp, Rupert Houseman, Serhiy Solodko, Joanna Marshall, Sasha Odynova – Top Hat/Sky Documentaries
ESCAPE FROM KABUL AIRPORT Jamie Roberts, William Grayburn, Dan Reed – AMOS Pictures, HBO, ARTE/BBC Two OUR FALKLANDS WAR: A FRONTLINE STORY Guy King, Saskia Rusher, Simon McMahon, Zac Beattie, Guy Meachin, Libby Taylor – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MO FARAH Leo Burley, Hannah Richards, Rick Barker, Marvyn Benoit, Shona Thompson, Zad Rogers – Atomized Studios, Red Bull Studios/BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA
I AM RUTH Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Josh Hyams, Kate Winslet, Richard Yee, David Charap – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
THE HOUSE Paloma Baeza, Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels, Charlotte Bavasso, Christopher O’Reilly – Nexus Studios/Netflix
LIFE AND DEATH IN THE WAREHOUSE Joseph Bullman, Helen Black, Tracie Simpson, Aysha Rafaele, Tim Hodges, Steve Lawes – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV1

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
AIDS: THE UNHEARD TAPES Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Two
THE GREEN PLANET Michael Gunton, Rupert Barrington, Paul Williams, Peter Bassett, Rosie Thomas, Elisabeth Oakham – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University/BBC One
HOW TO SURVIVE A DICTATOR WITH MUNYA CHAWAWA Production Team – Rumpus Media/Channel 4
RUSSIA 1985-1999: TRAUMAZONE Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Rose Garnett, Grigor Atanesian – BBC Film/BBC iPlayer

SPORT
BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES Production Team – BBC Sport, Sunset+Vine/BBC One UEFA WOMEN’S EURO 2022 Production Team – Whisper, BBC Sport/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2022 Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One


More about the Bafta TV Awards around the Web:

Just up ahead, check out the rest of the Web for more history and BAFTA TV trivia, current news and information, along with picture & photo galleries chronicling the UK's highest award for best performances on the small screen.

2023 BAFTA Television Awards - The official site of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts with related feature stories and interviews,nominees, current contenders, winners, photos.

British Academy Television Awards - Good, background history and a complete list of BAFTA Television award categories & winners dating back to the 1950's, with related resources, from Wikipedia.

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2023