Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment







 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Art & CulturePop Culture Arrow to Kids Choice Awards 2024 Kids Choice Awards

WHEN: Saturday, July 13, 2024 at 8PM ET/PT
WHERE: Televised live on Nickelodeon from the Pauley Pavilion at UCLA Los Angeles

kids choice awardsTime for another celebrity slime-fest as the Kids Choice Awards returned this year on Nickelodeon!

Usually airing in March, the Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2024 was pushed back until July and televised live on Saturday, July 13, at 8 p.m. ET/PT from the Pauley Pavilion on the campus of UCLA in Los Angeles,

Your hosts this year? SpongeBob SquarePants, himself (voiced by Tom Kenny) and Patrick Star (voiced by Bill Faberbakke) were the show;s ringleaders -- celebrating the landmark 25th anniversary of SpongeBob SquarePants 00 and the first animated stars to host the awards show.

2024 Kids Choice nominees (also see WINNERS, below) had "Barbie" and Taylor Swift leading the pack in the movie and music categories, with Swift the leading nominee with six nods, followed by Beyoncé, Miley Cyrus, Olivia Rodrigo and Justin Timberlake with four nominations each.

Barbie also scored big time with eight nods in the movie categories including .favorite movie, favorite movie actor for Ryan Gosling and favorite movie actress for Margot Robbie and America Ferrera.



Barbie and Taylor Swift are leading nominees at this year's KCA goo fest.


On hand to receive a special honor was tennis great Serena Williams who received the Legend Award at this year's ceremony. Margot Robbie, Timothée Chalamet, Kenan Thompson and Kel Mitchell were among the stars that made live appearances.



Performing during this year's festivities were The Kid Laroi, along with Young Dylan" stars Wolfgang Schaeffer and Jahzir Bruno, and "The Really Loud House" co-star Lexi Janicek who were also in attendance

Just up ahead, be sure to check out the complete list of 2024 Kids' Choice Award nominess and WINNERS along with Kids' Choice Awards trivia and fun facts ....

Sean Cosgrave is a frequent editorial contributor to Chiff.com.


DID YOU KNOW? Kids' Choice Awards fun facts


In 2010, Michelle Obama became
the first First Lady ever to win at
the Kids Choice Awards.

• Will Smith is the most nominated star in Kids’ Choice Awards history, with a total of 29.

• In 2002, singer Pink became the first person in the history of the awards to be slimed with non-green goo. It was pink, of course!

• Rosie O'Donnell has hosted the show a record eight times, followed by Jack Black with three.

• By winning the Big Help Award in 2010, Michelle Obama made history by becoming the first First Lady to receive a Blimp.

• Orlando Bloom and Jack Black are record holders for the longest sliming, getting showered with green goo for one whole minute at the 2008 Awards.

 

2024 Kids Choice Awards Nominees & WINNERS

 

Favorite album

Various Artists, Barbie: The Album

Beyoncé, Cowboy Carter

Miley Cyrus, Endless Summer Vacation

WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo, GUTS

Taylor Swift, The Tortured Poets Department: The Anthology

Jelly Roll, Whitsitt Chapel

Favorite song

Dua Lipa, “Dance the Night”

Luke Combs, “Fast Car”

Miley Cyrus, “Flowers”

Doja Cat, “Paint the Town Red”

Justin Timberlake, “Selfish”

Beyoncé, “Texas Hold ‘Em”

WINNER: Billie Eilish, “What Was I Made For?”

Ariana Grande, “yes, and?”

Favorite viral song

Benson Boone, “Beautiful Things”

David Kushner, “Daylight”

WINNER: Sabrina Carpenter, “Espresso”

Tate McRae, “Greedy”

Paul Russell, “Lil Boo Thang”

Tyla, “Water”

Favorite music collaboration

Lil Durk and J. Cole, “All My Life”

David Guetta, Anne Marie and Coi Leray, “Baby Don’t Hurt Me”

WINNER: Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice with Aqua, “Barbie World”

Pharrell Williams featuring Miley Cyrus, “Doctor (Work it Out)”

Taylor Swift featuring Post Malone, “Fortnight”

Taylor Swift and Ice Spice, “Karma (Remix)”

DJ Khaled featuring Lil Baby, Future and Lil Uzi Vert, “Supposed to Be Loved”

Jessie Murph and Jelly Roll, “Wild Ones”

Favorite female artist

Ariana Grande

Beyoncé

Billie Eilish

Cardi B

Miley Cyrus

Olivia Rodrigo

Selena Gomez

WINNER: Taylor Swift

Favorite male artist

Bad Bunny

Drake

Ed Sheeran

Justin Timberlake

WINNER: Post Malone

The Weeknd

Travis Scott

Usher

Favorite music group

Black Eyed Peas

Coldplay

WINNER: Imagine Dragons

Jonas Brothers

Maroon 5

*NSYNC

Favorite breakout artist

Coco Jones

Ice Spice

Jelly Roll

WINNER: Reneé Rapp

Tate McRae

Teddy Swims

Tyla

Victoria Monét

Favorite social music star

Addison Rae

WINNER: Bella Poarch

David Kushner

Djo

Madison Beer

Paul Russell

Favorite ticket of the year

Bad Bunny: Most Wanted

Beyoncé: Renaissance Tour

BlackPink: BornPink Tour

Olivia Rodrigo: Guts Tour

Sabrina Carpenter: Emails That I Can’t Send Tour

WINNER: Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Favorite global music star

Africa: Tyla

Asia: BLACKPINK

Australia/NZ: Troye Sivan

Europe: Zara Larsson

Latin America: Karol G

WINNER: North America: Taylor Swift

UK: Dua Lipa

Favorite movie

Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom

WINNER: Barbie

Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

The Little Mermaid

The Marvels

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts

Wonka

Favorite movie actor

Adam Sandler (Danny Friedman, You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah)

Chris Pratt (Peter Quill, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3)

Jason Momoa (Arthur, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom)

John Cena (Jakob Toretto, Fast X)

Paul Rudd (Gary Grooberson, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire)

Ryan Gosling (Ken, Barbie)

Ryan Reynolds (Cal, IF)

WINNER: Timothée Chalamet (Willy Wonka, Wonka)

Favorite movie actress

America Ferrera (Gloria, Barbie)

Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel, The Marvels)

Halle Bailey (Ariel, The Little Mermaid)

Jennifer Garner (Jess, The Family Switch)

WINNER: Margot Robbie (Barbie, Barbie)

Melissa McCarthy (Ursula, The Little Mermaid)

Zendaya (Chani, Dune: Part Two)

Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 3)

Favorite animated movie

Elemental

Kung Fu Panda 4

PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie

WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

The Garfield Movie

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Trolls Band Together

Favorite male voice from an animated movie

WINNER: Adam Sandler (Leo, Leo)

Brady Noon (Raphael, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem)

Chris Pratt (Mario, The Super Mario Bros. Movie)

Jack Black (Bowser, The Super Mario Bros. Movie)

Jack Black (Po, Kung Fu Panda 4)

Jackie Chan (Splinter, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem)

Justin Timberlake (Branch, Trolls Band Together)

Shameik Moore (Miles Morales, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Favorite female voice from an animated movie

WINNER: Anna Kendrick (Poppy, Trolls Band Together)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Peach, The Super Mario Bros. Movie)

Ariana DeBose (Asha, Wish)

Awkwafina (Zhen, Kung Fu Panda 4)

Ayo Edebiri (April, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem)

Hailee Steinfeld (Gwen Stacy, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Kristen Bell (Janet, PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie)

McKenna Grace (Skye, PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie)

Favorite villain

Amy Schumer (Velvet, Trolls Band Together)

Austin Butler (Feyd-Rautha Harkonnen, Dune: Part Two)

WINNER: Jack Black (Bowser, The Super Mario Bros. Movie)

Keegan-Michael Key (Chief of Police, Wonka)

Melissa McCarthy (Ursula, The Little Mermaid)

Reneé Rapp (Regina George, Mean Girls)

Favorite kids TV show

Danger Force

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series

WINNER: Percy Jackson and the Olympians

Power Rangers Cosmic Fury

Raven’s Home

The Muppets Mayhem

The Really Loud House

Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan

Favorite family TV show

Abbott Elementary

Avatar: The Last Airbender

Goosebumps

iCarly

Loki

WINNER: Young Sheldon

Favorite reality show

America’s Funniest Home Videos

WINNER: America’s Got Talent

American Ninja Warrior

Is It Cake?

Kids Baking Championship

LEGO Masters

Favorite cartoon

Big City Greens

Monster High

WINNER: SpongeBob SquarePants

Teen Titans Go!

The Loud House

The Simpsons

Favorite female TV star (kids)

Hunter Deno (Amelia Jones, Power Rangers Cosmic Fury)

Lilly Singh (Nora Singh, The Muppets Mayhem)

WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo (Nini, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)

Sofia Wylie (Gina, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Tessa Rao (Izzy Garcia, Power Rangers Cosmic Fury)

Favorite male TV star (kids)

Chance Perez (Javi Garcia, Power Rangers Cosmic Fury)

Dylan Gilmer (Young Dylan, Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan)

Jahzir Bruno (Clyde McBride, The Really Loud House)

Joshua Bassett (Ricky, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

WINNER: Walker Scobell (Percy Jackson, Percy Jackson and the Olympians)

Wolfgang Schaeffer (Lincoln Loud, The Really Loud House)

Favorite female TV star (family)

Janelle James (Ava Coleman, Abbott Elementary)

Laci Mosley (Harper, iCarly)

WINNER: Miranda Cosgrove (Carly, iCarly)

Peyton List (Maddie Nears, School Spirits)

Quinta Brunson (Janine Teagues, Abbott Elementary)

Rosario Dawson (Ahsoka Tano, Ahsoka)

Favorite male TV star (family)

Gordon Cormier (Aang, Avatar: The Last Airbender)

WINNER: Iain Armitage (Sheldon Cooper, Young Sheldon)

Jerry Trainor (Spencer Shay, iCarly)

Justin Long (Nathan Bratt, Goosebumps)

Tom Hiddleston (Loki, Loki)

Zack Morris (Isaiah Howard, Goosebumps)

Favorite male creator

Dhar Mann

Mark Rober

Markiplier

WINNER: MrBeast

Ryan’s World

Spencer X

Favorite female creator

Charli D’Amelio

Dixie D’Amelio

Emma Chamberlain

Hannah Stocking

Kids Diana Show

WINNER: Lexi Rivera

Favorite gamer

Aphmau

WINNER: Kai Cenat

Ninja

Preston

TheBoyDilly

Unspeakable

Favorite creator family

FGTeeV

WINNER: Jordan Matter/Salish Matter

Ninja Kidz

Royalty Family

The Beverly Halls

The Herberts

Favorite female sports star

Alex Morgan

Caitlin Clark

Coco Gauff

Sha’Carri Richardson

WINNER: Simone Biles

Venus Williams

Favorite male sports star

Cristiano Ronaldo

LeBron James

Lionel Messi

Patrick Mahomes

Stephen Curry

WINNER: Travis Kelce

Favorite video game

Just Dance 2024

Madden NFL 24

Minecraft

WINNER: Roblox

Super Mario Bros. Wonder

The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

 

KCA on the Web


Kids' Choice Awards 2024
- The official site jam-packed with photos, video clips, winner and nominee lists, KCA history, downloads, message boards, trivia and fun facts.

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards - Wikipedia - Everything you need to know at Wikipedia with a complete history, lists of winners, memorable moments and related links.



Grammy Awards Teen Choice Awards

also see in party ideas-> Teen & Tween Party Ideas


 
 

chiff 25th anniversary

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2024