ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Colman Domingo
Fantasia Barrino
Halle Bailey
Keke Palmer
Usher WINNER
MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Motion Picture
“American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
“Origin” (NEON)
“Rustin” (Netflix)
“The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
“They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – “Rustin” (Netflix) WINNER
Denzel Washington – “The Equalizer 3” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jamie Foxx – “The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
John Boyega – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – “Origin” (NEON)
Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
Halle Bailey – “The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Yara Shahidi – “Sitting in Bars with Cake” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
Corey Hawkins – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Glynn Turman – “Rustin” (Netflix)
Jamie Foxx – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
Erika Alexander – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Halle Bailey – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Taraji P. Henson – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Back on the Strip” (GVN Releasing LLC)
“Brother” (Vertical Entertainment) WINNER
“Story Ave” (Kino Lorber)
“Sweetwater” (Briarcliff Entertainment/Universal)
“The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster” (RLJE Films)
Outstanding International Motion Picture
“Anatomy of a Fall” (NEON)
“Brother” (Vertical Entertainment) WINNER
“Mami Wata” (Dekanalog)
“Rye Lane” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Society of the Snow” (Netflix)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Pierre – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster” (RLJE Films)
Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
“Rustin” (Netflix)
“The Blackening” (Lionsgate and MRC)
“The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
“They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
“Elemental” (Pixar Animation Studios)
“Lil’ Ruby”
“Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing) WINNER
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” (Paramount Pictures)
“Wish” (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture
Ariana DeBose – “Wish” (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Issa Rae – “Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing) WINNER
Shameik Moore – “Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action)
“Flower” (Life in Motion/Funbomb)
“Gaps” (Tribeca Studios)
“Lucille” (QTGEEK)
“Rocky Road on Channel Three” (Indeed)
“The After” (Netflix) WINNER
Outstanding Short–Form (Animated)
“Blueberry” (Ace Animation Studios)
“Bridges” (OHR Media)
“Burning Rubber” (Reel Black Studios)
“Ego’ Curse” (Exhibit Treal Studios)
“Lil’ Ruby” (Platige) WINNER
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
A.V. Rockwell – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)
Blitz Bazawule – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) WINNER
Choice Skinner – “A New Life” (Buffalo 8)
Dewayne Perkins – “The Blackening” (Lionsgate and MRC)
Juel Taylor – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Kingsley Adetola – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Aven Courtnery – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Calah Lane – “Wonka” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Lennox Simms – “Origin” (NEON)
Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios) WINNER
Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film
C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – “STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)
Eric K. Yue – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features) WINNER
Guy Godfree – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
Ken Seng – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Paul Yee – “Joy Ride” (Lionsgate)
TELEVISION & STREAMING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC) WINNER
“Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
“The Neighborhood” (CBS)
“UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Delroy Lindo – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
Dulé Hill – ” The Wonder Years” (ABC)
Mike Epps – “The Upshaws” (Netflix) WINNER
Tone Bell – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Kerry Washington – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
Meagan Good – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC) WINNER
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Roy Wood Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Tyler Lepley – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
William Stanford Davis – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC) WINNER
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX) WINNER
Ego Nwodim – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Shoniqua Shandai – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
Outstanding Drama Series
“Bel–Air” (Peacock)
“Black Cake” (Hulu)
“Found” (NBC)
“Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix) WINNER
“Snowfall” (FX)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damson Idris – “Snowfall” (FX) WINNER
Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
Idris Elba – “Hijack” (Apple TV+)
Jabari Banks – “Bel–Air” (Peacock)
Jesse L. Martin – “The Irrational” (NBC)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – “9–1–1” (FOX)
India Ria Amarteifio – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix) WINNER
Octavia Spencer – “Truth Be Told” (Apple TV+)
Queen Latifah – “The Equalizer” (CBS)
Zoe Saldaña – “Special Ops: Lioness” (Paramount+)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adrian Holmes – “Bel–Air” (Peacock) WINNER
Amin Joseph – “Snowfall” (FX)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
LaRoyce Hawkins – “Chicago PD” (NBC)
Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Amazon Prime Video)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Arsema Thomas – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Golda Rosheuvel – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Gail Bean – “Snowfall” (FX) WINNER
Nicole Beharie – “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
“Black Girl Missing” (Lifetime)
“First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story” (BET+)
“Heist 88” (Showtime)
“Lawmen: Bass Reeves” (Paramount+)
“Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video) WINNER
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Brian Tyree Henry – “Class of “09” (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – “Heist 88” (Showtime)
Keith Powers – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix) WINNER
Lance Reddick – “The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial” (Showtime)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Ali Wong – “Beef” (Netflix)
Chlöe Bailey – “Praise This” (Peacock) WINNER
Dominique Fishback – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
Gabrielle Union – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix)
Meagan Good – “Buying Back My Daughter” (Lifetime)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Carl Anthony Payne II – “Binged to Death” (MTV)
Damon Wayans – “Cinnamon” (Tubi)
Damson Idris – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
Don Cheadle – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+) WINNER
Jharrel Jerome – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Aja Naomi King – “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
CCH Pounder – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max)
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – “American Horror Story: Delicate” (FX)
Phylicia Rashad – “Heaven Down Here” (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries) WINNER
Tisha Campbell – “Every Breath She Takes” (Lifetime)
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts” (ABC) WINNER
“The 1619 Project” (Hulu)
“theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill” (theGrio Cable Network)
“The Reidout” (MSNBC)
“Into America” (MSNBC)
Outstanding Talk Series
“Hart to Heart” (Peacock)
“Sherri” (Syndicated)
“Tamron Hall” (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
“The Jennifer Hudson Show” (Syndicated) WINNER
“Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts” (Disney+)
Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Barbecue Showdown” (Netflix)
“Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
“Critter Fixers: Country Vets” (Nat Geo WILD)
“Wild ‘N Out” (VH1) WINNER
Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO Max) WINNER
“A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop” (CBS)
“Chris Rock: Selective Outrage” (Netflix)
“My Name is Mo’Nique” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer” (Netflix)
Outstanding Children’s Program
“Ada Twist, Scientist” (Netflix)
“Alma’s Way” (PBS Kids)
“Craig of the Creek” (Cartoon Network)
“Gracie’s Corner” (YouTube TV) WINNER
“My Dad The Bounty Hunter” (Netflix)
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
Alaya High – “That Girl Lay Lay” (Nickelodeon)
Elisha “EJ” Williams – “The Wonder Years” (ABC)
Jalyn Hall – “The Crossover” (Disney+)
Keivonn Woodard – “The Last of Us” (HBO Max)
Leah Sava Jeffries – “Percy Jackson and the Olympians” (Disney+) WINNER
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Bomani Jones – “Game Theory with Bomani Jones” (HBO Max)
Joy Reid – “The Reidout” (NBC)
Sherri Shepherd – “Sherri” (Syndicated) WINNER
Tamron Hall – “Tamron Hall” (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Alyssa Farah Griffin – “The View” (ABC)
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Anthony Anderson, Cedric The Entertainer – ” Kings of BBQ” (A&E)
DC Young Fly – “Celebrity Squares” (VH1) WINNER
Nick Cannon – “The Masked Singer” (FOX)
RuPaul Charles – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
Outstanding Guest Performance
Ayo Edebiri – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Garcelle Beauvais – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
Michael B. Jordan – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) WINNER
Roy Wood, Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Animated Series
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“Gracie’s Corner” (YouTube TV)
“Marvel’s Spidey & His Amazing Friends” (Disney Junior)
“The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel) WINNER
“Young Love” (HBO Max)
Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Television)
Cree Summer – “Rugrats” (Paramount+)
Issa Rae – “Young Love” (HBO Max)
Keke Palmer – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel)
Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel) WINNER
Scott Mescudi – “Young Love” (HBO Max)
Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
Jessica Mikayla – Disney “Launchpad” Season Two (Disney+)
Kevin Hart – “Die Hart 2: Die Harter” (Roku)
Leslie Jones – “After the Cut–The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) WINNER
Nathalie Emmanuel – “Die Hart 2: Die Harter” (Roku)
Seth Carr – Disney “Launchpad” Season Two (Disney+)
MUSIC CATEGORIES
Outstanding New Artist
FLO (Uptown Records / Republic Records)
Jordan Ward (Artium/Interscope Records)
Leon Thomas (EZMNY Records/Motown Records)
October London (Death Row Records)
Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music) WINNER
Outstanding Male Artist
Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
Chris Brown (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)
Jon Batiste (Verve Records)
Usher (Mega/Gamma) WINNER
Outstanding Female Artist
Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
H.E.R. (RCA Records) WINNER
Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland)
Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93)
Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment)
“Father’s Day” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records) WINNER
“Impossible” – Pastor Mike, Jr. (Rock City/Black Smoke)
“My Truth” – Jonathan McReynolds (MNRK Music Group)
“The Maverick Way Complete” – Maverick City Music (Insignia & TRIBL Records)
Outstanding International Song
“Amapiano” – Asake feat. Olamide (YBNL Nation / EMPIRE)
“City Boys” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
“Me & U” – Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93) WINNER
“People” – Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay (RCA Records/Sony Music UK/5K Records)
“Unavailable” – Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)
Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Boyfriend” – Usher (Mega/Gamma)
“Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Hot Girl Productions)
“How We Roll” – Ciara (Beauty Marks Entertainment)
“On My Mama” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
“Sensational” – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment) WINNER
Outstanding Album
“Clear 2: Soft Life” – Summer Walker (LVRN/Interscope Records)
“For All The Dogs” – Drake (OVO/Republic Records)
“I Told Them…” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music) WINNER
“The Age of Pleasure” – Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland)
Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Creed III: The Soundtrack” – Michael B. Jordan, Ludwig Göransson, Archie Davis, Frank Brim (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
“Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)” – Swizz Beatz & Avery Chambliss (Epic Records, a division of Sony Music Entertainment)
“Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)” – Metro Boomin (Republic Records)
“The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Producers (WaterTower Music/Gamma) WINNER
“The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Alan Menken, Mike Higham and Lin–Manuel Miranda (Walt Disney Records)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“All Things” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records)
“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment) WINNER
“In The Room” – Maverick City Music (TRIBL Records)
“It’s Working” – Todd Dulaney (DulaneyLand / MNRK)
“JOY (Unspeakable) – Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Jazz Album
“Brand New Life“ – Brandee Younger (Impulse! Records) WINNER
“Melusine “ – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Nonesuch Records)
“Who Are You When No One is Watching?“ – Braxton Cook (Nettwerk Music Group)
“Phoenix“ – Lakecia Benjamin (Whirlwind Recordings)
“Truth Be Told“ – Angie Wells (Cafe Pacific Records)
Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Back To Your Place” – October London
“Good Good” – Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker
“ICU Remix” – Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake WINNER
“On My Mama” – Victoria Monét
“Lipstick Lover” – Janelle Monáe
Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“All My Life” – Lil Durk feat. J. Cole (Alamo Records)
“Blue Eyes” – Vic Mensa (Roc Nation Records, LLC)
“Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Atlantic/Warner Bros/Mattel and 10K Projects/Capitol Records) WINNER
“Palisades, CA” – Larry June & The Alchemist (The Freeminded Records/ALC/EMPIRE)
“Sittin’ On Top of the World” – Burna Boy & 21 Savage (Atlantic Records)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Ciara feat. Chris Brown – “How We Roll” (Beauty Marks Entertainment WINNER
Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake – “ICU Remix” (Def Jam Recordings)
Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P – “Creed III: Soundtrack” (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard – “God Is Good” (Timeless Music Group/Roc Nation Records, LLC)
Voices of Fire – “Joy (Unspeakable)” (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Burna Boy & 21 Savage – “Sittin’ On Top of the World” (Atlantic Records)
Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay – “Sensational” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment) WINNER
Lil Durk & J. Cole – “All My Life” (Alamo Records)
Usher, 21 Savage, Summer Walker – “Good Good” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
Victoria Monét feat. Lucky Day – “Smoke” (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman (Orion Pictures/Amazon MGM Studios)
“Rustin” – Branford Marsalis (Netflix)
“The Color Purple” – Kris Bowers (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Other Black Girl” – EmmoLei Sankofa (Hulu)
“Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” – Jongnic Bontemps (Paramount+) WINNER
|