Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Television2020 Daytime Emmy Awards

also see -> Primetime Emmy Awards
daytime emmy award statuette

The Daytime Emmy Awards headed back to TV this year in a major network broadcast on Friday, Friday, June 26, 2020 at 8PM ET on CBS.

The virtual show l included all major awards being announced during a live presentation that featured favorite daytime stars appearing from their own homes.

Hosting this year's awards for the first time ever were Sharon Osborne, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Sheryl Underwood and Marie Osmond.

2020 Daytime Emmy winners

Leading the Daytime nominee pack this year are Best Drama Series nominees “The Bold and the Beautiful”, “Days of Our Lives”, “General Hospital”, and “The Young and the Restless”. Popular favorites Judge Judy (Best Courtroom Show) and Ellen Degeneres (Best Talk Show - Entertainment) also made the cut. (See the full list below!)


DID YOU KNOW? Daytime Emmy trivia & fun facts

• The first Emmy Awards for daytime were given out at the primetime ceremony in 1972, when The Doctors won the first "Best Show Daytime" Emmy.

• Actress Susan Lucci was famous for her iconic role as Erica Kane in All My Children, due in part for being nominated 19 times and never winning. In an emotion-filled ceremony, Lucci finally won for Best Actress in 1999.

• Talk show host Ellen Degeneres holds the record for most Daytime Emmy Awards with 29.

• Actress Erika Slezak has received the most wins (six) for Best Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Victoria Lord on One Life to Live.

• For Best Actor in a Drama Series, Anthony Geary has won a record eight times for his role as Luke Spencer on General Hospital.

• The most awarded game show ever at the Daytime Emmys? That would be Jeopardy! with 15 wins.

 

2020 Daytime Emmy Award Nominees & WINNERS

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: “The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Jason Thompson, “The Young and the Restless”
Steve Burton, “General Hospital”
Jon Lindstrom, “General Hospital”
Thorsten Kaye, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Thaao Penghlis, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
WINNER: “Entertainment Tonight”
“Access Hollywood”
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”
“E! News”

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
WINNER: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Digital Drama Series
WINNER: “The Bay”
“Eastsiders”
“After Forever”
“Studio City”
“Dark/Web”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osborne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Marie Osmond, “The Talk”
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines, Keke Palmer, “GMA3”
Maury Povich, “Maury”

Outstanding Game Show Host
WINNER: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
WINNER: “General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
WINNER: “The People’s Court”
“Hot Bench”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”

Outstanding Special Class Special
WINNER: Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration
93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day
Hate Among Us
This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special
The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute

Outstanding Culinary Series
WINNER: “Giada Entertains”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”
“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro”
“30 Minute Meals”
“Milk Street”

Outstanding Morning Show
WINNER: “Today Show”
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist”
“CBS This Morning”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“The Talk”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“GMA3: Strahan, Sara and Keke”

Outstanding Younger Performer
WINNER: Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Sasha Calle, “The Young and the Restless”
Eden McCoy, “General Hospital”
Thia Megia, “Days of Our Lives”
Katelyn MacMullen, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
WINNER: “The View”
“Rachael Ray”
“Red Table Talk”
“Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”
“The 3rd Hour of Today”

Outstanding Game Show
WINNER: “Jeopardy”
“The Price is Right”
“Family Feud”
“Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader”
“Double Dare”

also see in Soaps -> All My Children | Days of Our Lives

General Hospital
| One Life to Live

 

More about the Daytime Emmys around the the Web:

2020 Daytime Emmy Awards - Check out the official site with a complete list of nominees, rules, voting schedule with related stories, profiles and features.

Soap Central.com - Daytime Emmys - Find out everything you ever wanted to know including a history of the awards, plus lists of Daytime Emmy winners in all major categories dating back to the 1970's.

Soap Opera Network Daytime Emmys Forum - Join the fray at this busy board and learn more, or exchange predictions and gossip on all your Daytime Emmy favorites.

Daytime Emmy - Wikipedia - The online encyclopedia offering a complete list of Daytime Emmy categories, interesting factoids & trivia, and related resources.


 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright © Chiff.com 1999 - 2020