Chiff.com

The Feel-Good Guide to Sports, Travel, Shopping & Entertainment






 
Main Sports Events Holidays & Observances Pop Culture Shopping Travel
 

MAIN Arrow to Hollywood Pop Culture Arrow to Latin Grammy Awards Latin Grammy Awards 2022

Latin grammy awards logoWHEN: Thursday, November 17, 2022 at 8PM ET

WHERE:
Televised live on Univision from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino. in Las Vegas

This year, the 23nd annual Latin Grammy awards was televised on Univsion on Thursday, November 17, 2022.

Hosting the night's festivities were Anitta, Luis Fonsi, Laura Pausini and Thalia.

2022 Latin Grammy nominees had Puerto Rican superstar Bad Bunny leading the pack with 10 nominations, followed by Mexican songwriter-producer Edgar Barrera with nine, and Puerto Rican singer Rauw Alejandro, with eight.

The nominees for best new artist were  Angela Álvarez, Sofía Campos, Cande y Paulo, Clarissa, Silvana Estrada, Pol Granch, Nabález, Tiare, Vale, Yahritza y Su Esencia and Nicole Zignago.



Bad Bunny, Edgar Barrera, and Rauw Alejandro lead the pack at this year's Latin Grammy Awards.


Live performances on the big night included Christina Aguilera, Camilo, Marc Anthony, Elvis Costello, Jorge Drexler, John Legend, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Christian Nodel, Rawl Alejandro, Chiquis, Jesse & Joy, Sebastián Yatra. Ángela Aguilar, Banda Los Recoditos, Carin León, Nicky Jam and Sin Bandera.

One of the most highly anticipated music awards shows of the season, the Latin Grammys puts the spotlight center stage on the past year's most successful music Latin artists in such categories as Pop, Salsa, and Tango with top awards for Song of the Year and Album of the Year.



Mexican singer and composer Marco Antonio Solís is 2022 Latin Recording Academy Person of The Year.



Just up ahead, check out the list of 2022 Latin Grammy nominees and WINNERS in major categories, and around the Web also check out Latin Grammy.com and the official Univision Network for lots more related video clips, star profiles, fun facts, and photos.

Sean Cosgrave is a frequent editorial contributor to Chiff.com


DID YOU KNOW? Latin Grammy fun facts & trivia

calle 13
Most wins ever: Calle 13

• In 2000, the first-ever Latin Grammy Awards ceremony aired on CBS to become the first Spanish program to be broadcast on an English-language American television network.

• Calle 13 holds the record for most wins, bringing home 25 Latin Grammy Awards. With a total of 20 awards, Juanes holds the record for most awards won by a solo artist.

• Shakira leads among female artists, winning 11 Latin Grammy Awards. She is also the youngest artist to have received the Person of the Year award.

• Christina Aguilera won Best Female Pop Vocal Album for “Mi Reflejo” in 2001 and made history by becoming the first ever American artist to win a Latin Grammy.

• Miguelito is the youngest person to win a Latin Grammy. He was 9 years-old when he won the Best Latin Children’s Album in 2008 for “El Heredero".


also see in Pop Culture -> Billboard Latin Music Awards

 

2022 Latin Grammy Nominees & WINNERS

Record of the Year
“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
“Castillos De Arena” – Pablo Alborán
“Envolver” – Anitta
“Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony
“Ojitos Lindos” – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
“Pegao” – Camilo
“Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
“Provenza” – Karol G
“Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra
“La Fama” – Rosalía feat. The Weeknd
“Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
“Baloncito Viejo” – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Best Pop Vocal Album
YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Elsa Y Elmar
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
Kany García
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
CLICHÉS
Jesse & Joy
[Warner Music Latina]
EL RENACIMIENTO
Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Artists]
DHARMA
Sebastian Yatra
[Universal Music Latino]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
AGUILERA
Christina Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
VIAJANTE
Fonseca
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
Marta Gómez
[Aluna Music]
LA VIDA
Kurt
[Universal Music México]
FRECUENCIA
Sin Bandera
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Pop Song
“BALONCITO VIEJO”
Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“BESOS EN LA FRENTE”
Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
Track from: Viajante
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“ÍNDIGO”
Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano
Music]
“LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA” (tie)
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
“TACONES ROJOS” (tie)
Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort &
Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra)
[Universal Music Latino]

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
“PA MIS MUCHACHAS”
Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G feat. Nathy Peluso
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“SANTO”
Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“VOLVÍ”
Aventura, Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Featuring Ibeyi
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Reggaeton Performance
“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]
“ENVOLVER”
Anitta
[Warner Music Latina]
“YONAGUNI”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
“NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41”
Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
[Dale Play Records]
“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
[Neon16]

Best Urban Music Album
RESPIRA
Akapellah
[EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
Rauw Alejandro
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]
LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
Arcangel
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
UN VERANO SIN TI
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
ANIMAL
Maria Becerra
[300 Entertainment]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song
“AMOR”
Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
[EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]
“DANCE CRIP”
Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters
(Trueno)
[Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]
“DE MUSEO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
“EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2”
Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)
[BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]
“FREESTYLE 15”
Farina, songwriter (Farina)
[La Commission]

Best Urban Song
“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]
“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas)
[Neon16/Interscope Records]
“MAMIII”
Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)
[Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]
“OJOS ROJOS”
Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Best Rock Album
MOJIGATA
Marilina Bertoldi
[Pelo Music S.A.]
UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
[Nacional Records]
CADA VEZ CADÁVER
Fito y Fitipaldis
[Warner Music Spain]
1021
La Gusana Ciega
[Naranjada Records – ONErpm]
RPDF
Wiplash
[Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Best Rock Song
“DÍA MIL”
Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
“ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL”
Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
[Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]
“FINISTERRE”
Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
[Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
“LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS”
Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
“NO OLVIDAMOS”
Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)
[Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]
“QUE SE MEJOREN”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]

Best Pop/Rock Album
TRINCHERA
Babasónicos
[Popart Discos]
MONSTRUOS
Bruses
[Worldwide Records]
LA DIRECCIÓN
Conociendo Rusia
[Geiser Discos]
LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
Fito Paez
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
CABLE A TIERRA
Vetusta Morla
[Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Pop/Rock Song
“ARRANCARMELO”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]
“BABEL”
Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
Track from: Cumbiana Ii
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“BYE BYE”
Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos)
[Popart Discos]
“DISFRAZ”
Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters
(Conociendo Rusia)
[Geiser Discos]
“QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???”
Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Alternative Music Album
THE SACRED LEAF
Afro-Andean Funk
[Just Play]
KICK II
Arca
[XL Recordings]
DEJA
Bomba Estéreo
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
EL DISKO
CA7RIEL
[Clix]
MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Rosalía
[Columbia Records]

Best Alternative Song
“BAD BITCH”
Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL)
[Clix]
“00:00”
Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
“CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“CULPA”
Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
Track from: Oscuro Extasis
[Doguito Records]
“EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO”
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
“HENTAI”
Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Best Salsa Album
SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera
[Páfata & Unicornio]
PA’LLA VOY
Marc Anthony
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
LUIS FIGUEROA
Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]
Y TE LO DICE…
Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
[Musical Productions]
LADO A LADO B
Víctor Manuelle
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
Checo Acosta
[Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]
FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
[Onerpm]
QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
La Santa Cecilia
[Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]
EL DE SIEMPRE
Felipe Peláez
[Arte Producciones]
YO SOY COLOMBIA
Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa
[Independiente]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album
ESTE SOY YO
Hector Acosta El Torito
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
MULTITUDES
Elvis Crespo
[Flash Music]
ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
Juan Luis Guerra
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]
RESISTIRÁ
Milly Quezada
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
TAÑÓN PAL’ COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
Olga Tañón
[Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Best Traditional Tropical Album
CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
Renesito Avich
[My Cuban Music LLC]
CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
Chabuco
[Marmaz Records]
GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
IN MARCIAC
Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola
[5 Passion Records]
GRAN COMBO PA´ RATO
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
[Bis Music]
CANTEN
Leoni Torres
[Puntilla Music]

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
Jorge Luis Chacín
[Dnr Music]
DE MENOR A MAYOR
Gente De Zona
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media
LLC]
ALL INCLUSIVE
Marissa Mur
[Independiente]
TROPICO
Pavel Nuñez
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
CUMBIANA II
Carlos Vives
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Tropical Song
“AGÜITA E COCO”
Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL”
Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez)
[Sinfonic LLC]
“EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)”
Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)
[Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“FIESTA CONTIGO”
Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
Track from: Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]
“MALA”
Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters
(Marc Anthony)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
MALVADISCO
Caloncho
[Universal Music México]
TINTA Y TIEMPO
Jorge Drexler
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
AGENDAS VENCIDAS
El David Aguilar
[EMI/Universal Music México S.A. de C.V]
MARCHITA
Silvana Estrada
[Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]
EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
Alex Ferreira
[Mediaisla]
EL VIAJE
Pedro Guerra
[Altafonte]

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album
MEXICANA ENAMORADA
Ángela Aguilar
[Machin Records]
MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
Majo Aguilar
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
[Serenata Records]
EP #1 FORAJIDO
Christian Nodal
[Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]
QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
Marco Antonio Solís
[Marbella Music, Inc]

Best Banda Album
ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]
VA DE NUEVO
Banda Fortuna
[Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]
ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
Banda Los Recoditos
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
Banda Los Sebastianes
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
ABEJA REINA
Chiquis
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Best Tejano Album
DESPRECIADO
El Plan
[Segura Music]
CAMINO AL PROGRESO
Grupo Alamo
[Ro’ Records]
UNA ILUSIÓN
Isabel Marie
[Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]
DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
Destiny Navaira
[UNIMUSIK]
PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
Bobby Pulido
[Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Best Norteño Album
BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
Bronco
[Quetono Music]
LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]
CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Master Q Music, Inc.]
ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
Pesado
[Pesado]
OBSESSED
Yahritza y Su Esencia
[Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Best Regional Song
“AHÍ DONDE ME VEN”
Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar)
[ONErpm – Machin Records]
“CADA QUIEN”
Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)
[Music VIP Entertainment Inc]
“CHALE”
Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz)
[Lizos Music]
“COMO LO HICE YO”
Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters
(Matisse, Carin León)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
“CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
Track from: Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
“NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)
[Mireya Ramos]
“VIVO EN EL 6”
Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
[Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Instrumental Album
BACK TO 4
C4 Trío
[GroundUP Music]
GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
[Go & Flow Project]
OFRENDA
Grupo Raíces De Venezuela
[Independiente]
MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
Hamilton De Holanda
[Brasilianos]
ELLA
Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E
[Oleta Music]

Best Folk Album
LA TIERRA LLORA
Paulina Aguirre
[Mucho Fruto Music]
QUÉDATE EN CASA
Eva Ayllón
[Sway Music]
FLOR Y RAÍZ
Pedro Aznar
[Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]
PALABRAS URGENTES
Susana Baca
[Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]
UN CANTO POR MÉXICO – EL MUSICAL
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
BENDICIONES
Sandra Mihanovich
[Sandra Mihanovich]
ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso
[Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Best Tango Album
HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
Pablo Estigarribia
[Independiente]
ALMA VIEJA
Los Tangueros Del Oeste
[Avantango Records]
TANGO
Ricardo Montaner
[Hecho A Mano Music]
MILONGUERO
Pablo Motta Ensamble feat. Franco Luciani
[MAMP Songs]
TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
Mariana Quinteros
[Acqua Records]
SPINETTANGO
Spinettango
[Nacional Records]

Best Flamenco Album
ORGÁNICA
Carmen Doorá
[Borderline Music]
LIBRES
Las Migas
[Las Migas Music]
LEO
Estrella Morente
[Concert Music Entertainment SLU]
EL CANTE
Kiki Morente
[Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]
RANCHERA FLAMENCA
María Toledo
[María Toledo]

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album
JOBIM FOREVER
Antonio Adolfo
[AAM Music]
#CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano
[Figgland Records]
CHABEM
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
[Altafonte]
MIRROR MIRROR
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés
[Candid Records]

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
Aroddy
[Expo Compositores Music]
ALFA Y OMEGA
Athenas
[Athenas]
¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
Gilberto Daza
[Creation Music Group]
¿CÓMO ME VES?
Jesús Adrián Romero
[Vástago Producciones]
VIVIRÉ
Marcos Witt
[CanZion]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
O SAMBA E O AMOR
Antonio Cirilo
[Sonora Digital]
ANTES DA TERAPIA
Asaph
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
EPIFANIA
Clovis
[Som Livre]
ÉS TUDO
Bruna Karla
[MK Music]
LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
Eli Soares
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
SIM SIM SIM
Bala Desejo
[Coala Records]
PRA GENTE ACORDAR
Gilsons
[Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]
PIRATA
Jão
[Universal Music]
DE PRIMEIRA
Marina Sena
[Marina Sena]
DOCE 22
Luísa Sonza
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album
QVVJFA?
Baco Exu Do Blues
[999]
O FUTURO PERTENCE À … JOVEM GUARDA
Erasmo Carlos
[Som Livre]
SOBRE VIVER
Criolo
[Oloko Records / Altafonte]
MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
Lagum
[Sony Music]
DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
Juçara Marçal
[QTV]

Best Samba/Pagode Album
BONS VENTOS
Nego Alvaro
[Sony Music Brasil]
MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
Martinho Da Vila
[Sony Music Brasil]
DESENGAIOLA
Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
[Som Livre/MPB]
NUMANICE #2
LUDMILLA
[Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]
CÉU LILÁS
Péricles
[ONErpm]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
POMARES
Chico Chico
[Selim De Música]
SÍNTESE DO LANCE
João Donato e Jards Macalé
[Rocinante]
INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Liniker
[Altafonte]
NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
Ney Matogrosso
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]
PORTAS
Marisa Monte
[Sony Music Brasil]
MEU COCO
Caetano Veloso
[Sony Music Brasil]

Best Sertaneja Music Album
CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓ LEGADO
Chitãozinho & Xororó
[Onerpm]
AGROPOC
Gabeu
[Independente]
EXPECTATIVA X REALIDADE
Matheus & Kauan
[Universal Music]
PATROAS 35%
Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
[Som Livre]
NATURAL
Lauana Prado
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album
AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
Mateus Aleluia
[Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]
NA ESTRADA – AO VIVO
Banda Pau E Corda feat. Quinteto Violado
[Biscoito Fino]
REMELEXO BOM
Luiz Caldas
[ONErpm]
BELO CHICO
Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
[ONErpm]
SENHORA DAS FOLHAS
Áurea Martins
[Sarapuí Produções]
ORÍKI
Iara Rennó
[Dobra Discos / Altafonte]
SENHORA ESTRADA
Alceu Valença
[Deck]

Best Portuguese Language Song
“BABY 95”
Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
[Altafonte]
“IDIOTA”
Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
Track from: Pirata
[Universal Music]
“ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO”
Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
Track from: Sobre Viver
[Oloko Records/Altafonte]
“MEU COCO”
Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
Track from: Meu Coco
[Sony Music Brasil]
“POR SUPUESTO”
Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
[Marina Sena]
“VENTO SARDO”
Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Portas
[Sony Music Brasil]

Best Latin Children’s Album
MARAKEI
Claraluna
[Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]
DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
Danilo & Chapis
[Moon Moosic Records]
TARDE DE JUEGOS
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
[Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]
LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
Puerto Candelaria
[Merlín Producciones]
A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
Sophia
[NB Music]

Best Classical Album
BRUJOS
Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer
[Independiente]
EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
[Independiente]
ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
[Rocinante]
LEGADO
Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
[OnMusic Recordings]
VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
[Naxos]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
“ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER’S LOVE”
Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)
[South Mountain Music]
“ANIDO’S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA”
Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
Track from: Legado
[OnMusic Recordings]
“AURORA”
Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra
[Pentatone]
“CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA”
Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
Track from: Ospa E Convidados
[Orquestra Sinfônica De Porto Alegre]
“CUATRO HAIKUS”
Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia feat. José Arturo Chacón)
Track from: Brujos
[Independiente]

Best Arrangement
“LLÉVATELA”
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
[EJE Ejecutantes De México]
“SON DE LA LOMA”
Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
[Dani Barón]
“ADORO”
Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
Track from: Olé México Gnp
[Elekin Records]
“CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA”
Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
[Elekin Records]
“EL PLAN MAESTRO”
Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Recording Package
ANCESTRAS
Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
[Chaco World Music]
BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido feat. Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
[Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]
CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
FEIRA LIVRE
Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
[Dorsal Musik]
MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Best Engineered Album
DENTRO DA MATRIX
Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)
[Érico Moreira]
INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)
[Altafonte]
JOBIM FOREVER
Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
[Aam Music]
MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records]
YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

Producer of the Year
Edgar Barrera
Eduardo Cabra
Nico Cotton
Julio Reyes Copello
Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video
“MIA”
Cami
Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
[Rabbit House]
“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
[Doomsday Entertainment]
“A CARTA CABAL”
Guitarricadelafuente
Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
“HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
Rosalía
Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick
Donovan, video producers
[Shotclock]
“NADIE”
Sin Bandera
Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers
[Mama Hungara]
“TOCARTE”
Jorge Drexler feat. C. Tangana
Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Long Form Music Video
BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Siudy Garrido
Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
[Pablo Croce Productions]
HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
Natalia Lafourcade
Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
[Casa Elefante]
MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
Rosalía
Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
[Columbia Records]
ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
Romeo Santos
Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers
[Scheme Engine]
MATRIA
Vetusta Morla
Patrick Knot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
[Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

 

 

 
 

chiff.com

Privacy  |  Mission Statement  |  Contact us |  Sitemap

All contents copyright Chiff.com 1999 - 2023